Harris County · Pearland
ZIP 77581 property tax overassessment report
29.9% of homes in Pearland ZIP 77581 (441 of 1,477 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $593,221.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77581
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX GREEN TEE DR | 5,638 | 1995 | $1,423,351 | $930,270 | $493,081 | 53% | $11,390 |
| 2XXX GREEN TEE DR | 3,600 | 2016 | $1,084,926 | $594,000 | $490,926 | 82.6% | $11,340 |
| 2XXX GREEN TEE DR | 2,394 | 2009 | $846,280 | $395,010 | $451,270 | 114.2% | $10,424 |
| 2XXX DUBLIN CIR | 2,074 | 1977 | $545,263 | $342,210 | $203,053 | 59.3% | $4,691 |
| 3XXX GREEN TEE DR | 5,997 | 1977 | $1,151,672 | $989,505 | $162,167 | 16.4% | $3,746 |
| 2XXX COUNTRY CLUB DR | 3,198 | 1991 | $688,931 | $527,670 | $161,261 | 30.6% | $3,725 |
| 2XXX COUNTRY CLUB DR | 2,381 | 2013 | $548,464 | $392,865 | $155,599 | 39.6% | $3,594 |
| 2XXX KILKENNY DR | 2,778 | 1989 | $582,102 | $458,370 | $123,732 | 27% | $2,858 |
| 2XXX S LAGO VISTA DR | 2,075 | 2005 | $465,964 | $342,375 | $123,589 | 36.1% | $2,855 |
| 1XXX MOORE DR | 2,726 | 2013 | $573,236 | $449,790 | $123,446 | 27.4% | $2,852 |
| 2XXX GREEN TEE DR | 4,164 | 1987 | $807,805 | $687,060 | $120,745 | 17.6% | $2,789 |
| 2XXX S CAPRI DR | 1,911 | 2001 | $432,536 | $315,315 | $117,221 | 37.2% | $2,708 |
| 2XXX E CAPRI DR | 2,012 | 2001 | $446,465 | $331,980 | $114,485 | 34.5% | $2,645 |
| 3XXX COUNTRY CLUB DR | 2,586 | 1987 | $540,387 | $426,690 | $113,697 | 26.6% | $2,626 |
| 2XXX MONALDO DR | 2,552 | 2005 | $534,647 | $421,080 | $113,567 | 27% | $2,623 |
| 1XXX N PRIMAVERA DR | 2,638 | 2003 | $548,443 | $435,270 | $113,173 | 26% | $2,614 |
| 2XXX GREEN TEE DR | 5,597 | 2012 | $1,035,764 | $923,505 | $112,259 | 12.2% | $2,593 |
| 2XXX MONALDO DR | 2,539 | 2005 | $530,297 | $418,935 | $111,362 | 26.6% | $2,572 |
| 2XXX S LAGO VISTA DR | 2,334 | 2005 | $495,890 | $385,110 | $110,780 | 28.8% | $2,559 |
| 2XXX S LAGO VISTA DR | 1,933 | 2001 | $429,113 | $318,945 | $110,168 | 34.5% | $2,545 |
| 2XXX MESSINA DR | 2,667 | 2004 | $548,560 | $440,055 | $108,505 | 24.7% | $2,506 |
| 3XXX GREEN TEE DR | 5,715 | 1983 | $1,050,841 | $942,975 | $107,866 | 11.4% | $2,492 |
| 2XXX S CAPRI DR | 2,065 | 2001 | $445,859 | $340,725 | $105,134 | 30.9% | $2,429 |
| 2XXX N LAGO VISTA DR | 2,075 | 2001 | $447,117 | $342,375 | $104,742 | 30.6% | $2,420 |
| 2XXX MONALDO DR | 2,654 | 2004 | $542,519 | $437,910 | $104,609 | 23.9% | $2,416 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…