Harris County · La Porte
ZIP 77571 property tax overassessment report
24.2% of homes in La Porte ZIP 77571 (1,805 of 7,450 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,994,178.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77571
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XX S R ST | 3,744 | 1930 | $4,358,268 | $572,832 | $3,785,436 | 660.8% | $87,444 |
| 2XXX S BROADWAY ST | 8,684 | 1985 | $3,931,809 | $1,328,652 | $2,603,157 | 195.9% | $60,133 |
| 2XXX S BROADWAY ST | 1,940 | 1935 | $2,873,626 | $296,820 | $2,576,806 | 868.1% | $59,524 |
| 5XX BAYRIDGE RD | 18,198 | 1927 | $5,218,125 | $2,784,294 | $2,433,831 | 87.4% | $56,221 |
| 2X BAY HARBOR DR | 4,744 | 2002 | $3,152,147 | $725,832 | $2,426,315 | 334.3% | $56,048 |
| 7X CAPTAINS CIR | 6,056 | 2014 | $2,286,527 | $926,568 | $1,359,959 | 146.8% | $31,415 |
| 1XX BAYRIDGE RD | 8,466 | 2022 | $2,544,973 | $1,295,298 | $1,249,675 | 96.5% | $28,867 |
| 1XXX ROSCOE ST | 4,000 | 2012 | $1,738,383 | $612,000 | $1,126,383 | 184% | $26,019 |
| 2XXX CRESCENT DR | 4,764 | 2017 | $1,835,274 | $728,892 | $1,106,382 | 151.8% | $25,557 |
| 3XXX BAYSHORE DR | 2,724 | 1994 | $1,387,456 | $416,772 | $970,684 | 232.9% | $22,423 |
| 2XX CYPRESS ST | 4,329 | 1992 | $1,553,109 | $662,337 | $890,772 | 134.5% | $20,577 |
| 0 S BROADWAY ST | 2,769 | 2005 | $1,292,289 | $423,657 | $868,632 | 205% | $20,065 |
| 2XXX SOUTH C | 4,548 | 2005 | $1,548,184 | $695,844 | $852,340 | 122.5% | $19,689 |
| 1XXX BAYRIDGE RD | 4,784 | 1980 | $1,490,033 | $731,952 | $758,081 | 103.6% | $17,512 |
| 5X CAPTAINS CIR | 4,408 | 2010 | $1,411,526 | $674,424 | $737,102 | 109.3% | $17,027 |
| 8XX BAYRIDGE RD | 3,847 | 1998 | $1,309,855 | $588,591 | $721,264 | 122.5% | $16,661 |
| 2XX BAYRIDGE RD | 3,349 | 1997 | $1,200,170 | $512,397 | $687,773 | 134.2% | $15,888 |
| 1XXX ROSCOE ST | 1,205 | 1965 | $865,951 | $184,365 | $681,586 | 369.7% | $15,745 |
| 7XX BAYRIDGE RD | 7,133 | 2003 | $1,750,720 | $1,091,349 | $659,371 | 60.4% | $15,231 |
| 7XX BAYRIDGE RD | 3,730 | 1940 | $1,158,475 | $570,690 | $587,785 | 103% | $13,578 |
| 1XX BAYRIDGE RD | 1,910 | 1918 | $848,834 | $292,230 | $556,604 | 190.5% | $12,858 |
| 7X BAYRIDGE RD | 4,252 | 2004 | $1,206,489 | $650,556 | $555,933 | 85.5% | $12,842 |
| 1XX GROVE | 4,275 | 2009 | $1,198,245 | $654,075 | $544,170 | 83.2% | $12,570 |
| 2XX N UTAH ST | 1,056 | 1952 | $699,886 | $161,568 | $538,318 | 333.2% | $12,435 |
| 4XX S OAK ST | 1,272 | 2018 | $732,619 | $194,616 | $538,003 | 276.4% | $12,428 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…