Harris County · Baytown
ZIP 77520 property tax overassessment report
27.8% of homes in Baytown ZIP 77520 (2,311 of 8,309 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,885,710.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77520
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX NATCHEZ ST | 1,590 | 2007 | $1,047,288 | $184,440 | $862,848 | 467.8% | $19,932 |
| 2X MARLIN LN | 5,485 | 2018 | $1,452,341 | $636,260 | $816,081 | 128.3% | $18,851 |
| 6 BAYVILLA DR | 6,006 | 1987 | $1,273,019 | $696,696 | $576,323 | 82.7% | $13,313 |
| 1 BAYVILLA DR | 3,801 | 2014 | $1,014,100 | $440,916 | $573,184 | 130% | $13,241 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 6,231 | 2016 | $1,282,212 | $722,796 | $559,416 | 77.4% | $12,923 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 2,992 | 2010 | $904,507 | $347,072 | $557,435 | 160.6% | $12,877 |
| 1XX CROW RD | 3,695 | 2023 | $957,642 | $428,620 | $529,022 | 123.4% | $12,220 |
| 2XX ROLLINGWOOD CIR | 6,985 | 1988 | $1,335,820 | $810,260 | $525,560 | 64.9% | $12,140 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 3,447 | 2009 | $859,246 | $399,852 | $459,394 | 114.9% | $10,612 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 4,272 | 1996 | $912,227 | $495,552 | $416,675 | 84.1% | $9,625 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 2,816 | 2009 | $741,124 | $326,656 | $414,468 | 126.9% | $9,574 |
| 1XXX KNOWLTON ST | 2,874 | 2020 | $746,503 | $333,384 | $413,119 | 123.9% | $9,543 |
| 1X GRAHAM ST | 2,469 | 2022 | $698,976 | $286,404 | $412,572 | 144.1% | $9,530 |
| 1XX N BURNETT DR | 2,972 | 2009 | $737,106 | $344,752 | $392,354 | 113.8% | $9,063 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 3,126 | 2018 | $744,792 | $362,616 | $382,176 | 105.4% | $8,828 |
| 2XXX MOCKINGBIRD LN | 4,644 | 2009 | $914,910 | $538,704 | $376,206 | 69.8% | $8,690 |
| 6 A BAYVILLA DR | 4,338 | 1991 | $866,600 | $503,208 | $363,392 | 72.2% | $8,394 |
| 2XXX MISSOURI ST | 3,659 | 2016 | $783,694 | $424,444 | $359,250 | 84.6% | $8,299 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 3,308 | 2010 | $737,142 | $383,728 | $353,414 | 92.1% | $8,164 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 3,173 | 2023 | $715,981 | $368,068 | $347,913 | 94.5% | $8,037 |
| 1XX N BURNETT DR | 5,282 | 2006 | $951,779 | $612,712 | $339,067 | 55.3% | $7,832 |
| 4XX S BURNETT DR | 2,710 | 2009 | $652,603 | $314,360 | $338,243 | 107.6% | $7,813 |
| 1XX N BURNETT DR | 4,137 | 1997 | $817,685 | $479,892 | $337,793 | 70.4% | $7,803 |
| 1XX N BURNETT DR | 3,209 | 2010 | $705,385 | $372,244 | $333,141 | 89.5% | $7,696 |
| 3 BAYVILLA DR | 2,877 | 1941 | $661,191 | $333,732 | $327,459 | 98.1% | $7,564 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…