Harris County · Katy
ZIP 77494 property tax overassessment report
26.8% of homes in Katy ZIP 77494 (359 of 1,340 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $481,889.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77494
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX ROESNER RD | 1,736 | 1979 | $473,197 | $262,136 | $211,061 | 80.5% | $4,876 |
| 1XXX ROESNER RD | 980 | 1979 | $356,683 | $147,980 | $208,703 | 141% | $4,821 |
| 1XXX ROESNER RD | 1,088 | 1996 | $357,845 | $164,288 | $193,557 | 117.8% | $4,471 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 3,537 | 2024 | $719,700 | $534,087 | $185,613 | 34.8% | $4,288 |
| 2XXXX FALCON POINT DR | 4,176 | 2000 | $814,999 | $630,576 | $184,423 | 29.2% | $4,260 |
| 2XXXX FALCON POINT DR | 2,999 | 1998 | $622,021 | $452,849 | $169,172 | 37.4% | $3,908 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 4,316 | 2025 | $818,428 | $651,716 | $166,712 | 25.6% | $3,851 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 3,791 | 2023 | $739,097 | $572,441 | $166,656 | 29.1% | $3,850 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 4,291 | 2024 | $808,229 | $647,941 | $160,288 | 24.7% | $3,703 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 3,983 | 2024 | $751,005 | $601,433 | $149,572 | 24.9% | $3,455 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 4,211 | 2024 | $782,625 | $635,861 | $146,764 | 23.1% | $3,390 |
| 2XXXX FALCON POINT DR | 3,258 | 2001 | $633,557 | $491,958 | $141,599 | 28.8% | $3,271 |
| 8XX MAHOGANY RUN DR | 3,712 | 1995 | $699,836 | $560,512 | $139,324 | 24.9% | $3,218 |
| 2XXXX LODGE MEADOWS DR | 3,430 | 1995 | $652,204 | $517,930 | $134,274 | 25.9% | $3,102 |
| 2XXXX FAIRLEAF CIR | 2,365 | 1995 | $491,165 | $357,115 | $134,050 | 37.5% | $3,097 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 4,507 | 2025 | $812,961 | $680,557 | $132,404 | 19.5% | $3,059 |
| 1XXX MORNING PARK DR | 2,982 | 1995 | $580,991 | $450,282 | $130,709 | 29% | $3,019 |
| 1XXX MORNING PARK DR | 2,384 | 1994 | $490,549 | $359,984 | $130,565 | 36.3% | $3,016 |
| 1XXX GARDEN TERRACE DR | 2,136 | 1995 | $450,082 | $322,536 | $127,546 | 39.5% | $2,946 |
| 2XXXX LODGE MEADOWS DR | 3,308 | 1996 | $624,162 | $499,508 | $124,654 | 25% | $2,880 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 4,303 | 2024 | $773,467 | $649,753 | $123,714 | 19% | $2,858 |
| 2XXXX N WARMSTONE WAY | 2,250 | 1996 | $461,429 | $339,750 | $121,679 | 35.8% | $2,811 |
| 2XXXX FALCON POINT DR | 2,721 | 1998 | $529,427 | $410,871 | $118,556 | 28.9% | $2,739 |
| 7XXX PINK BERGAMOT PL | 4,763 | 2024 | $835,557 | $719,213 | $116,344 | 16.2% | $2,688 |
| 2XXXX COLONY GREEN DR | 2,381 | 1997 | $473,586 | $359,531 | $114,055 | 31.7% | $2,635 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…