Harris County · Katy
ZIP 77450 property tax overassessment report
20.2% of homes in Katy ZIP 77450 (2,730 of 13,543 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,455,958.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77450
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SPARROWS RIDGE | 12,440 | 2014 | $5,748,269 | $1,903,320 | $3,844,949 | 202% | $88,818 |
| 2XXX DOMINECO LN | 10,111 | 2012 | $4,552,901 | $1,546,983 | $3,005,918 | 194.3% | $69,437 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 8,093 | 2009 | $3,889,865 | $1,238,229 | $2,651,636 | 214.1% | $61,253 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 10,185 | 1999 | $4,207,669 | $1,558,305 | $2,649,364 | 170% | $61,200 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 11,298 | 2002 | $4,091,434 | $1,728,594 | $2,362,840 | 136.7% | $54,582 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 6,184 | 2004 | $3,251,710 | $946,152 | $2,305,558 | 243.7% | $53,258 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 11,085 | 2002 | $3,872,442 | $1,696,005 | $2,176,437 | 128.3% | $50,276 |
| 2XXX DOMINECO LN | 7,443 | 2000 | $3,295,051 | $1,138,779 | $2,156,272 | 189.3% | $49,810 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 8,499 | 1998 | $3,128,956 | $1,300,347 | $1,828,609 | 140.6% | $42,241 |
| 2XXX IVY RUN CT | 7,164 | 2007 | $2,847,151 | $1,096,092 | $1,751,059 | 159.8% | $40,449 |
| 2XXX MORGANFAIR LN | 7,202 | 1999 | $2,849,985 | $1,101,906 | $1,748,079 | 158.6% | $40,381 |
| 2XXX DOMINECO LN | 7,755 | 1998 | $2,892,548 | $1,186,515 | $1,706,033 | 143.8% | $39,409 |
| 2XXX SILVERHORN DR | 7,053 | 2008 | $2,782,926 | $1,079,109 | $1,703,817 | 157.9% | $39,358 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 5,349 | 1997 | $2,459,484 | $818,397 | $1,641,087 | 200.5% | $37,909 |
| 1XXX SPARROWS RIDGE | 7,366 | 2018 | $2,741,276 | $1,126,998 | $1,614,278 | 143.2% | $37,290 |
| 2XXX DOMINECO LN | 7,699 | 1998 | $2,732,996 | $1,177,947 | $1,555,049 | 132% | $35,922 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 8,433 | 2000 | $2,826,843 | $1,290,249 | $1,536,594 | 119.1% | $35,495 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 6,733 | 1998 | $2,528,189 | $1,030,149 | $1,498,040 | 145.4% | $34,605 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 6,382 | 1996 | $2,440,050 | $976,446 | $1,463,604 | 149.9% | $33,809 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 6,056 | 2000 | $2,378,268 | $926,568 | $1,451,700 | 156.7% | $33,534 |
| 1XXX AMBER CHASE | 7,132 | 2012 | $2,530,278 | $1,091,196 | $1,439,082 | 131.9% | $33,243 |
| 2XXX MORGANFAIR LN | 8,300 | 2006 | $2,701,589 | $1,269,900 | $1,431,689 | 112.7% | $33,072 |
| 2XXX SARA RIDGE LN | 6,231 | 1996 | $2,331,916 | $953,343 | $1,378,573 | 144.6% | $31,845 |
| 2XXX IVY RUN CT | 7,264 | 2008 | $2,460,272 | $1,111,392 | $1,348,880 | 121.4% | $31,159 |
| 1XXX PARKLAKE VILLAGE DR | 6,497 | 2014 | $2,320,393 | $994,041 | $1,326,352 | 133.4% | $30,639 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…