Harris County · Hockley
ZIP 77447 property tax overassessment report
19.5% of homes in Hockley ZIP 77447 (1,922 of 9,852 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,103,549.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77447
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX MESQUITE RIVER TRL | 8,081 | 2008 | $3,674,464 | $1,268,717 | $2,405,747 | 189.6% | $55,573 |
| 2XXXX MESQUITE RIVER TRL | 9,292 | 2007 | $3,346,623 | $1,458,844 | $1,887,779 | 129.4% | $43,608 |
| 2XXXX OLD WINDMILL TRL | 8,329 | 2006 | $3,174,042 | $1,307,653 | $1,866,389 | 142.7% | $43,114 |
| 1XXX HUNTERS CREEK WAY | 5,302 | 2008 | $2,646,157 | $832,414 | $1,813,743 | 217.9% | $41,897 |
| 2XXXX A J FOYT RD | 9,687 | 2018 | $3,300,000 | $1,520,859 | $1,779,141 | 117% | $41,098 |
| 2XXXX OLD WINDMILL TRL | 6,249 | 2008 | $2,522,686 | $981,093 | $1,541,593 | 157.1% | $35,611 |
| 2XXXX OLD WINDMILL TRL | 3,232 | 2006 | $1,980,145 | $507,424 | $1,472,721 | 290.2% | $34,020 |
| 2XXXX MESQUITE RIVER TRL | 3,964 | 2008 | $1,984,350 | $622,348 | $1,362,002 | 218.8% | $31,462 |
| 2XXXX DECISION DR | 5,515 | 2023 | $2,159,544 | $865,855 | $1,293,689 | 149.4% | $29,884 |
| 2XXXX OLD WINDMILL TRL | 6,429 | 2009 | $2,153,371 | $1,009,353 | $1,144,018 | 113.3% | $26,427 |
| 2XXXX BOTKINS RD | 3,679 | 2014 | $1,594,894 | $577,603 | $1,017,291 | 176.1% | $23,499 |
| 2XXXX MESQUITE RIVER TRL | 4,814 | 2013 | $1,764,632 | $755,798 | $1,008,834 | 133.5% | $23,304 |
| 7XX HUNTERS CREEK WAY | 5,921 | 1999 | $1,910,843 | $929,597 | $981,246 | 105.6% | $22,667 |
| 2XXXX MESQUITE RIVER TRL | 4,055 | 2014 | $1,539,800 | $636,635 | $903,165 | 141.9% | $20,863 |
| 2XXXX LOOKOUT SPRINGS TRL | 3,383 | 2009 | $1,430,633 | $531,131 | $899,502 | 169.4% | $20,778 |
| 3XX HUNTERS CREEK WAY | 5,035 | 2010 | $1,665,630 | $790,495 | $875,135 | 110.7% | $20,216 |
| 2XXXX OLD WINDMILL TRL | 4,824 | 2008 | $1,625,093 | $757,368 | $867,725 | 114.6% | $20,044 |
| 8XX HUNTERS CREEK WAY | 5,649 | 2004 | $1,737,150 | $886,893 | $850,257 | 95.9% | $19,641 |
| 2XXXX BAUER HOCKLEY RD | 2,482 | 2007 | $1,220,000 | $389,674 | $830,326 | 213.1% | $19,181 |
| 2XXXX AJ FOYT RD | 8,528 | 2016 | $2,150,000 | $1,338,896 | $811,104 | 60.6% | $18,737 |
| 2XXXX FM 2920 RD | 5,045 | 2000 | $1,577,116 | $792,065 | $785,051 | 99.1% | $18,135 |
| 2XXXX OLD WINDMILL TRL | 4,211 | 2009 | $1,444,597 | $661,127 | $783,470 | 118.5% | $18,098 |
| 1XXXX WARREN RANCH RD | 1,717 | 1985 | $1,047,065 | $269,569 | $777,496 | 288.4% | $17,960 |
| 1XXXX ROBERTS RD | 4,747 | 2003 | $1,480,617 | $745,279 | $735,338 | 98.7% | $16,986 |
| 2XXXX SMALLEY RD | 4,306 | 2020 | $1,404,957 | $676,042 | $728,915 | 107.8% | $16,838 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…