Harris County · Spring
ZIP 77389 property tax overassessment report
30.7% of homes in Spring ZIP 77389 (3,734 of 12,155 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $26,687,649.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77389
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX MEDITERRA WAY CT | 9,360 | 2013 | $7,460,410 | $1,740,960 | $5,719,450 | 328.5% | $132,119 |
| 4X HALLBROOK WAY | 15,205 | 2014 | $7,994,222 | $2,828,130 | $5,166,092 | 182.7% | $119,337 |
| 4X HALLBROOK WAY | 13,980 | 2015 | $7,439,773 | $2,600,280 | $4,839,493 | 186.1% | $111,792 |
| 6X HALLBROOK WAY | 13,351 | 2021 | $7,007,884 | $2,483,286 | $4,524,598 | 182.2% | $104,518 |
| 7X HALLBROOK WAY | 15,395 | 2012 | $7,000,000 | $2,863,470 | $4,136,530 | 144.5% | $95,554 |
| 5X HALLBROOK WAY | 9,272 | 2015 | $5,807,600 | $1,724,592 | $4,083,008 | 236.8% | $94,317 |
| 5X HALLBROOK WAY | 12,306 | 2014 | $6,282,799 | $2,288,916 | $3,993,883 | 174.5% | $92,259 |
| 3X HALLBROOK WAY | 9,539 | 2017 | $5,725,994 | $1,774,254 | $3,951,740 | 222.7% | $91,285 |
| 3X HALLBROOK WAY | 8,653 | 2010 | $5,424,562 | $1,609,458 | $3,815,104 | 237% | $88,129 |
| 6 ESTANCIA PL | 15,411 | 2023 | $6,649,614 | $2,866,446 | $3,783,168 | 132% | $87,391 |
| 5X HALLBROOK WAY | 7,605 | 2019 | $5,071,278 | $1,414,530 | $3,656,748 | 258.5% | $84,471 |
| 1X HAMMOCK DUNES PL | 13,758 | 2006 | $6,042,748 | $2,558,988 | $3,483,760 | 136.1% | $80,475 |
| 5X HALLBROOK WAY | 9,086 | 2011 | $5,032,550 | $1,689,996 | $3,342,554 | 197.8% | $77,213 |
| 7 ESTANCIA PL | 12,652 | 2020 | $5,640,003 | $2,353,272 | $3,286,731 | 139.7% | $75,923 |
| 6X HALLBROOK WAY | 10,639 | 2008 | $5,224,488 | $1,978,854 | $3,245,634 | 164% | $74,974 |
| 3 ESTANCIA PL | 10,175 | 2017 | $5,122,969 | $1,892,550 | $3,230,419 | 170.7% | $74,623 |
| 1X N FAZIO WAY | 10,603 | 2019 | $5,168,792 | $1,972,158 | $3,196,634 | 162.1% | $73,842 |
| 6X HALLBROOK WAY | 9,717 | 2024 | $5,002,253 | $1,807,362 | $3,194,891 | 176.8% | $73,802 |
| 2 BERKELEY HALL CT | 5,826 | 2015 | $4,197,141 | $1,083,636 | $3,113,505 | 287.3% | $71,922 |
| 1X ESTANCIA PL | 10,638 | 2013 | $4,920,155 | $1,978,668 | $2,941,487 | 148.7% | $67,948 |
| 1X N FAZIO WAY | 9,350 | 2015 | $4,601,769 | $1,739,100 | $2,862,669 | 164.6% | $66,128 |
| 3X N FAZIO WAY | 10,941 | 2010 | $4,897,145 | $2,035,026 | $2,862,119 | 140.6% | $66,115 |
| 6 N FAZIO WAY | 10,194 | 2007 | $4,701,015 | $1,896,084 | $2,804,931 | 147.9% | $64,794 |
| 9X MEDITERRA WAY | 9,674 | 2015 | $4,556,202 | $1,799,364 | $2,756,838 | 153.2% | $63,683 |
| 5X MEDITERRA WAY | 8,058 | 2014 | $4,252,323 | $1,498,788 | $2,753,535 | 183.7% | $63,607 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…