Harris County · Spring
ZIP 77388 property tax overassessment report
22.3% of homes in Spring ZIP 77388 (3,331 of 14,952 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,307,171.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77388
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX BUDDE CEMETARY RD | 4,096 | 2007 | $2,226,569 | $544,768 | $1,681,801 | 308.7% | $38,850 |
| 2XXXX BUDDE CEMETARY RD | 3,691 | 1999 | $1,533,286 | $490,903 | $1,042,383 | 212.3% | $24,079 |
| 3XXX SPRING CYPRESS RD | 2,938 | 2000 | $1,270,868 | $390,754 | $880,114 | 225.2% | $20,331 |
| 2XXX OLD LOUETTA LOOP | 1,579 | 1961 | $1,082,816 | $210,007 | $872,809 | 415.6% | $20,162 |
| 4XXX SPRING CYPRESS RD A | 5,462 | 2006 | $1,531,044 | $726,446 | $804,598 | 110.8% | $18,586 |
| 2XXX LOUETTA RD | 2,057 | 1972 | $1,040,801 | $273,581 | $767,220 | 280.4% | $17,723 |
| 2XXX BENDING BOUGH LN | 5,268 | 2022 | $1,461,119 | $700,644 | $760,475 | 108.5% | $17,567 |
| 2XXXX BUDDE CEMETARY RD | 3,047 | 1900 | $1,121,461 | $405,251 | $716,210 | 176.7% | $16,544 |
| 2XXXX RHODES RD | 1,208 | 1958 | $855,459 | $160,664 | $694,795 | 432.5% | $16,050 |
| 2XXX OLD LOUETTA LOOP | 5,526 | 2004 | $1,421,678 | $734,958 | $686,720 | 93.4% | $15,863 |
| 2XXXX FALVEL RD | 3,171 | 2015 | $1,054,840 | $421,743 | $633,097 | 150.1% | $14,625 |
| 2XXXX GREENGATE DR | 6,315 | 2021 | $1,456,851 | $839,895 | $616,956 | 73.5% | $14,252 |
| 2XXXX BUDDE CEMETARY RD | 5,089 | 2001 | $1,237,802 | $676,837 | $560,965 | 82.9% | $12,958 |
| 2XXXX WUENSCHE RD | 430 | 2024 | $532,433 | $57,190 | $475,243 | 831% | $10,978 |
| 4XXX SPRING CYPRESS RD | 4,103 | 2018 | $1,014,757 | $545,699 | $469,058 | 86% | $10,835 |
| 1XXXX WIED RD | 1,404 | 1970 | $627,078 | $186,732 | $440,346 | 235.8% | $10,172 |
| 2XXXX FALVEL RD | 2,364 | 1992 | $748,231 | $314,412 | $433,819 | 138% | $10,021 |
| 2XXX OLD LOUETTA LOOP | 3,112 | 2014 | $844,429 | $413,896 | $430,533 | 104% | $9,945 |
| 2XXXX RHODES RD | 2,877 | 1991 | $806,367 | $382,641 | $423,726 | 110.7% | $9,788 |
| 4XXX SPRING CYPRESS RD | 4,233 | 2018 | $985,476 | $562,989 | $422,487 | 75% | $9,759 |
| 2XXX BENDING BOUGH LN | 4,124 | 2003 | $965,423 | $548,492 | $416,931 | 76% | $9,631 |
| 2XXXX BUDDE CEMETARY RD | 1,370 | 1972 | $597,216 | $182,210 | $415,006 | 227.8% | $9,587 |
| 3XXX WILDCANDLE DR | 4,920 | 2016 | $1,066,438 | $654,360 | $412,078 | 63% | $9,519 |
| 2XXXX RHODES RD | 3,360 | 1985 | $847,694 | $446,880 | $400,814 | 89.7% | $9,259 |
| 4XXX FM 2920 | 1,769 | 1964 | $625,620 | $235,277 | $390,343 | 165.9% | $9,017 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…