Harris County · Porter
ZIP 77365 property tax overassessment report
16.8% of homes in Porter ZIP 77365 (158 of 938 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $198,349.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77365
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX LONG LEAF LN | 2,259 | 1970 | $647,693 | $388,548 | $259,145 | 66.7% | $5,986 |
| 3XXX MAGNOLIA DR | 2,144 | 1952 | $625,000 | $368,768 | $256,232 | 69.5% | $5,919 |
| 4XXX ACORN LN | 3,094 | 2013 | $698,902 | $532,168 | $166,734 | 31.3% | $3,852 |
| 5XXX FAIRWAY SHORES LN | 2,759 | 2017 | $630,354 | $474,548 | $155,806 | 32.8% | $3,599 |
| 3XXX ACORN LN | 3,798 | 2015 | $784,051 | $653,256 | $130,795 | 20% | $3,021 |
| 5XXX FAIRWAY SHORES LN | 3,269 | 2017 | $692,182 | $562,268 | $129,914 | 23.1% | $3,001 |
| 3XXX LOCKRIDGE HARBOR LN | 3,169 | 2018 | $657,025 | $545,068 | $111,957 | 20.5% | $2,586 |
| 3XXX FLORAL GARDEN LN | 3,107 | 2019 | $642,826 | $534,404 | $108,422 | 20.3% | $2,505 |
| 5XXX FAIRWAY SHORES LN | 3,531 | 2016 | $715,643 | $607,332 | $108,311 | 17.8% | $2,502 |
| 3XXX LOCKRIDGE HARBOR LN | 3,617 | 2020 | $729,996 | $622,124 | $107,872 | 17.3% | $2,492 |
| 6XXX EMERALD BAY POINT LN | 3,260 | 2019 | $661,282 | $560,720 | $100,562 | 17.9% | $2,323 |
| 3XXX MAGNOLIA DR | 1,152 | 1991 | $298,262 | $198,144 | $100,118 | 50.5% | $2,313 |
| 9XXX DARBY KNOLL WAY | 1,375 | 2021 | $329,377 | $236,500 | $92,877 | 39.3% | $2,145 |
| 5XXX MAJESTIC HARBOR LN | 2,674 | 2016 | $550,841 | $459,928 | $90,913 | 19.8% | $2,100 |
| 9XXX DUNSMORE CREEK CT | 1,875 | 2022 | $412,516 | $322,500 | $90,016 | 27.9% | $2,079 |
| 5XXX VINEYARD CREEK LN | 3,169 | 2017 | $632,240 | $545,068 | $87,172 | 16% | $2,014 |
| 6XXX GRANITE SHADOW LN | 2,164 | 2020 | $458,189 | $372,208 | $85,981 | 23.1% | $1,986 |
| 3XXX LOCKRIDGE HARBOR LN | 3,436 | 2018 | $673,878 | $590,992 | $82,886 | 14% | $1,915 |
| 6XXX BARRINGTON CLIFF TRL | 1,436 | 2023 | $327,578 | $246,992 | $80,586 | 32.6% | $1,862 |
| 5XXX VINEYARD CREEK LN | 2,504 | 2020 | $510,866 | $430,688 | $80,178 | 18.6% | $1,852 |
| 3XXX EVERGREEN DR | 760 | 1997 | $210,000 | $130,720 | $79,280 | 60.6% | $1,831 |
| 9XXX VISTA FALLS TRACE | 2,011 | 2022 | $425,098 | $345,892 | $79,206 | 22.9% | $1,830 |
| 3XXX ALLENDALE PARK CT | 2,534 | 2017 | $512,086 | $435,848 | $76,238 | 17.5% | $1,761 |
| 3XXX FLORAL GARDEN LN | 3,546 | 2021 | $683,663 | $609,912 | $73,751 | 12.1% | $1,704 |
| 6XXX ARCADIA SOUND LN | 1,485 | 2023 | $328,391 | $255,420 | $72,971 | 28.6% | $1,686 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…