Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77091 property tax overassessment report
33% of homes in Houston ZIP 77091 (2,173 of 6,587 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,649,199.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77091
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XX W DONOVAN ST | 936 | 1920 | $1,599,590 | $156,312 | $1,443,278 | 923.3% | $33,340 |
| 5XX W DONOVAN ST | 804 | 1930 | $1,416,925 | $134,268 | $1,282,657 | 955.3% | $29,629 |
| 3XX W DONOVAN ST | 2,080 | 2005 | $1,389,690 | $347,360 | $1,042,330 | 300.1% | $24,078 |
| 4XX W DONOVAN ST | 1,124 | 1940 | $1,196,091 | $187,708 | $1,008,383 | 537.2% | $23,294 |
| 3XX W DONOVAN ST | 2,089 | 1935 | $1,251,225 | $348,863 | $902,362 | 258.7% | $20,845 |
| 3XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 3,307 | 2008 | $1,443,792 | $552,269 | $891,523 | 161.4% | $20,594 |
| 3XX W DONOVAN ST | 2,092 | 1950 | $1,219,053 | $349,364 | $869,689 | 248.9% | $20,090 |
| 2XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 3,017 | 2016 | $1,357,341 | $503,839 | $853,502 | 169.4% | $19,716 |
| 1XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 816 | 1940 | $952,771 | $136,272 | $816,499 | 599.2% | $18,861 |
| 3XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 1,077 | 1935 | $994,503 | $179,859 | $814,644 | 452.9% | $18,818 |
| 2XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 1,200 | 2013 | $995,520 | $200,400 | $795,120 | 396.8% | $18,367 |
| 5XXX KNOX ST | 2,301 | 1974 | $1,031,044 | $384,267 | $646,777 | 168.3% | $14,941 |
| 4XX HOHLDALE ST | 2,414 | 1960 | $1,013,568 | $403,138 | $610,430 | 151.4% | $14,101 |
| 6XXX STUEBNER AIRLINE RD | 1,126 | 1948 | $781,343 | $188,042 | $593,301 | 315.5% | $13,705 |
| 1XXX MANSFIELD ST | 3,429 | 2003 | $1,150,118 | $572,643 | $577,475 | 100.8% | $13,340 |
| 1XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 2,694 | 2019 | $990,453 | $449,898 | $540,555 | 120.2% | $12,487 |
| 5XXX BOOTS RD | 2,357 | 2012 | $934,091 | $393,619 | $540,472 | 137.3% | $12,485 |
| 4XX W DONOVAN ST | 1,787 | 1955 | $824,548 | $298,429 | $526,119 | 176.3% | $12,153 |
| 8XX HOMER ST | 7,257 | 2019 | $1,729,404 | $1,211,919 | $517,485 | 42.7% | $11,954 |
| 5XXX KNOX ST | 884 | 1942 | $663,145 | $147,628 | $515,517 | 349.2% | $11,908 |
| 2XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 946 | 2007 | $658,555 | $157,982 | $500,573 | 316.9% | $11,563 |
| 1XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 4,180 | 2015 | $1,182,025 | $698,060 | $483,965 | 69.3% | $11,180 |
| 3XX W DONOVAN ST | 1,280 | 1950 | $675,546 | $213,760 | $461,786 | 216% | $10,667 |
| 6XXX STUEBNER AIRLINE RD | 1,782 | 1936 | $757,240 | $297,594 | $459,646 | 154.5% | $10,618 |
| 3XXX PAUL QUINN ST | 3,816 | 1973 | $1,096,826 | $637,272 | $459,554 | 72.1% | $10,616 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…