Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77082 property tax overassessment report
18.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77082 (1,898 of 10,146 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,816,019.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77082
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX BISTRO LN | 13,248 | 2014 | $5,031,314 | $1,947,456 | $3,083,858 | 158.4% | $71,237 |
| 3XXX ST TROPEZ WAY | 8,156 | 2013 | $3,492,055 | $1,198,932 | $2,293,123 | 191.3% | $52,971 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 8,077 | 2003 | $3,413,674 | $1,187,319 | $2,226,355 | 187.5% | $51,429 |
| 3XXX ST TROPEZ WAY | 8,621 | 2013 | $3,464,245 | $1,267,287 | $2,196,958 | 173.4% | $50,750 |
| 3XXX CHARTREUSE WAY | 7,229 | 2005 | $3,251,547 | $1,062,663 | $2,188,884 | 206% | $50,563 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 10,894 | 2004 | $3,759,044 | $1,601,418 | $2,157,626 | 134.7% | $49,841 |
| 1XXXX LOUVRE CT | 6,913 | 2017 | $2,955,567 | $1,016,211 | $1,939,356 | 190.8% | $44,799 |
| 3XXX ST TROPEZ WAY | 10,943 | 2013 | $3,457,920 | $1,608,621 | $1,849,299 | 115% | $42,719 |
| 3XXX NOBLE LAKES LN | 8,899 | 2001 | $3,129,751 | $1,308,153 | $1,821,598 | 139.2% | $42,079 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 9,920 | 2003 | $3,277,729 | $1,458,240 | $1,819,489 | 124.8% | $42,030 |
| 3XXX ST TROPEZ WAY | 8,349 | 2008 | $3,044,792 | $1,227,303 | $1,817,489 | 148.1% | $41,984 |
| 1XXXX VERSAILLES LAKES LN | 8,997 | 2004 | $3,071,222 | $1,322,559 | $1,748,663 | 132.2% | $40,394 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 7,868 | 2005 | $2,897,085 | $1,156,596 | $1,740,489 | 150.5% | $40,205 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 6,471 | 2005 | $2,686,206 | $951,237 | $1,734,969 | 182.4% | $40,078 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 6,719 | 2003 | $2,711,417 | $987,693 | $1,723,724 | 174.5% | $39,818 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 7,927 | 2005 | $2,884,959 | $1,165,269 | $1,719,690 | 147.6% | $39,725 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 8,482 | 2005 | $2,958,138 | $1,246,854 | $1,711,284 | 137.2% | $39,531 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 8,340 | 2003 | $2,934,488 | $1,225,980 | $1,708,508 | 139.4% | $39,467 |
| 3XXX ST TROPEZ WAY | 6,902 | 2016 | $2,710,486 | $1,014,594 | $1,695,892 | 167.1% | $39,175 |
| 1XXXX ST GERMAIN WAY | 9,201 | 2015 | $3,045,141 | $1,352,547 | $1,692,594 | 125.1% | $39,099 |
| 1XXXX CHAUCER OAKS CT | 6,341 | 2004 | $2,607,210 | $932,127 | $1,675,083 | 179.7% | $38,694 |
| 1XXXX EMPRESS OAKS CT | 7,315 | 2001 | $2,703,856 | $1,075,305 | $1,628,551 | 151.5% | $37,620 |
| 1XXXX PORTOFINO RD | 6,179 | 2006 | $2,530,998 | $908,313 | $1,622,685 | 178.6% | $37,484 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO LN | 8,202 | 2015 | $2,803,357 | $1,205,694 | $1,597,663 | 132.5% | $36,906 |
| 1XXXX BISTRO BLVD | 6,719 | 2015 | $2,503,387 | $987,693 | $1,515,694 | 153.5% | $35,013 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…