Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77081 property tax overassessment report
33.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77081 (334 of 1,004 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,819,961.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77081
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 3,908 | 2012 | $1,771,290 | $773,784 | $997,506 | 128.9% | $23,042 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 6,464 | 2017 | $2,252,182 | $1,279,872 | $972,310 | 76% | $22,460 |
| 7XXX ALDER DR | 1,894 | 1955 | $1,302,700 | $375,012 | $927,688 | 247.4% | $21,430 |
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 3,750 | 1998 | $1,599,993 | $742,500 | $857,493 | 115.5% | $19,808 |
| 5XXX HUISACHE ST | 4,673 | 2017 | $1,663,415 | $925,254 | $738,161 | 79.8% | $17,052 |
| 5XXX HOLLY ST | 5,508 | 2016 | $1,793,230 | $1,090,584 | $702,646 | 64.4% | $16,231 |
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 4,485 | 2013 | $1,581,223 | $888,030 | $693,193 | 78.1% | $16,013 |
| 5XXX HUISACHE ST | 3,880 | 2013 | $1,407,518 | $768,240 | $639,278 | 83.2% | $14,767 |
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 5,606 | 2007 | $1,741,548 | $1,109,988 | $631,560 | 56.9% | $14,589 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 4,265 | 2015 | $1,470,791 | $844,470 | $626,321 | 74.2% | $14,468 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 4,569 | 2015 | $1,528,294 | $904,662 | $623,632 | 68.9% | $14,406 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 3,998 | 2014 | $1,395,067 | $791,604 | $603,463 | 76.2% | $13,940 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 4,980 | 2015 | $1,580,971 | $986,040 | $594,931 | 60.3% | $13,743 |
| 5XXX EVERGREEN ST | 5,942 | 2008 | $1,771,254 | $1,176,516 | $594,738 | 50.6% | $13,738 |
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 3,214 | 2021 | $1,227,545 | $636,372 | $591,173 | 92.9% | $13,656 |
| 5XXX VALERIE ST | 7,124 | 2002 | $1,995,393 | $1,410,552 | $584,841 | 41.5% | $13,510 |
| 5XXX HUISACHE ST | 3,777 | 2013 | $1,332,562 | $747,846 | $584,716 | 78.2% | $13,507 |
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 3,455 | 2007 | $1,264,785 | $684,090 | $580,695 | 84.9% | $13,414 |
| 5XXX VALERIE ST | 5,810 | 2020 | $1,716,101 | $1,150,380 | $565,721 | 49.2% | $13,068 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 5,322 | 2018 | $1,618,598 | $1,053,756 | $564,842 | 53.6% | $13,048 |
| 5XXX JESSAMINE ST | 6,140 | 2014 | $1,777,763 | $1,215,720 | $562,043 | 46.2% | $12,983 |
| 5XXX GRAND LAKE ST | 4,040 | 2024 | $1,361,726 | $799,920 | $561,806 | 70.2% | $12,978 |
| 5XXX ASPEN ST | 4,963 | 2008 | $1,542,190 | $982,674 | $559,516 | 56.9% | $12,925 |
| 5XXX HUISACHE ST | 4,519 | 2013 | $1,453,544 | $894,762 | $558,782 | 62.5% | $12,908 |
| 5XXX HUISACHE ST | 4,498 | 2024 | $1,438,279 | $890,604 | $547,675 | 61.5% | $12,651 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…