Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77077 property tax overassessment report
28.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77077 (3,047 of 10,783 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $12,228,160.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77077
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX FLOWER GARDEN LN | 7,403 | 2013 | $2,840,021 | $1,302,928 | $1,537,093 | 118% | $35,507 |
| 1XXXX HAMPTON COVE DR | 6,974 | 2011 | $2,495,309 | $1,227,424 | $1,267,885 | 103.3% | $29,288 |
| 2XXX BAYOU MIST CT | 8,148 | 2009 | $2,651,107 | $1,434,048 | $1,217,059 | 84.9% | $28,114 |
| 1XXXX SLATE CREEK LN | 7,183 | 2009 | $2,451,222 | $1,264,208 | $1,187,014 | 93.9% | $27,420 |
| 2XXX CHATHAM CREEK CT | 8,404 | 2007 | $2,662,066 | $1,479,104 | $1,182,962 | 80% | $27,326 |
| 1XXXX HAMPTON COVE DR | 7,168 | 2007 | $2,365,940 | $1,261,568 | $1,104,372 | 87.5% | $25,511 |
| 1XXXX SEDALIA SPRINGS CT | 8,811 | 2005 | $2,653,845 | $1,550,736 | $1,103,109 | 71.1% | $25,482 |
| 2XXX CAPRI ISLE CT | 8,487 | 2005 | $2,579,258 | $1,493,712 | $1,085,546 | 72.7% | $25,076 |
| 1XXX FLOWER GARDEN LN | 6,896 | 2012 | $2,280,672 | $1,213,696 | $1,066,976 | 87.9% | $24,647 |
| 1XXXX BRIAR FOREST DR | 5,722 | 2022 | $2,065,265 | $1,007,072 | $1,058,193 | 105.1% | $24,444 |
| 1XXXX BELLE RIVER LN | 6,522 | 2014 | $2,187,127 | $1,147,872 | $1,039,255 | 90.5% | $24,007 |
| 2XXX CAPRI ISLE CT | 7,066 | 2006 | $2,279,673 | $1,243,616 | $1,036,057 | 83.3% | $23,933 |
| 2XXX CHATHAM CREEK CT | 5,342 | 2008 | $1,972,492 | $940,192 | $1,032,300 | 109.8% | $23,846 |
| 1XXX MYSTIC ARBOR LN | 7,677 | 2011 | $2,379,730 | $1,351,152 | $1,028,578 | 76.1% | $23,760 |
| 2XXX CHATHAM CREEK CT | 5,730 | 2008 | $2,015,384 | $1,008,480 | $1,006,904 | 99.8% | $23,259 |
| 2XXX CHATHAM CREEK CT | 6,780 | 2006 | $2,197,585 | $1,193,280 | $1,004,305 | 84.2% | $23,199 |
| 1XXXX BELLE RIVER LN | 7,192 | 2012 | $2,266,091 | $1,265,792 | $1,000,299 | 79% | $23,107 |
| 1XXXX SEDALIA SPRINGS CT | 6,611 | 2007 | $2,162,219 | $1,163,536 | $998,683 | 85.8% | $23,070 |
| 2XXX BAYOU MIST CT | 6,178 | 2006 | $2,077,998 | $1,087,328 | $990,670 | 91.1% | $22,884 |
| 1XXX MYSTIC ARBOR LN | 6,256 | 2011 | $2,091,295 | $1,101,056 | $990,239 | 89.9% | $22,875 |
| 1XXXX BELLE RIVER LN | 6,817 | 2010 | $2,182,902 | $1,199,792 | $983,110 | 81.9% | $22,710 |
| 2XXX SUMMERBLOSSOM LN | 6,744 | 2007 | $2,169,394 | $1,186,944 | $982,450 | 82.8% | $22,695 |
| 1XXXX HAMPTON COVE DR | 6,376 | 2011 | $2,059,584 | $1,122,176 | $937,408 | 83.5% | $21,654 |
| 1XXXX HAMPTON COVE DR | 4,980 | 2005 | $1,797,414 | $876,480 | $920,934 | 105.1% | $21,274 |
| 9XX ENCLAVE LAKE DR | 8,633 | 1995 | $2,436,436 | $1,519,408 | $917,028 | 60.4% | $21,183 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…