Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77069 property tax overassessment report
20.4% of homes in Houston ZIP 77069 (1,016 of 4,983 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,259,727.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77069
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX STRACK RD | 6,001 | 1984 | $2,104,839 | $798,133 | $1,306,706 | 163.7% | $30,185 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 5,393 | 2014 | $1,873,755 | $717,269 | $1,156,486 | 161.2% | $26,715 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 5,312 | 2014 | $1,793,682 | $706,496 | $1,087,186 | 153.9% | $25,114 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 6,490 | 2020 | $1,868,286 | $863,170 | $1,005,116 | 116.4% | $23,218 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 4,745 | 2015 | $1,479,381 | $631,085 | $848,296 | 134.4% | $19,596 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 4,383 | 2018 | $1,425,196 | $582,939 | $842,257 | 144.5% | $19,456 |
| 6XXX PEBBLE BEACH DR | 4,309 | 2025 | $1,379,317 | $573,097 | $806,220 | 140.7% | $18,624 |
| 6XXX PEBBLE BEACH DR | 4,355 | 2017 | $1,348,464 | $579,215 | $769,249 | 132.8% | $17,770 |
| 6XXX PEBBLE BEACH DR | 3,559 | 2019 | $1,147,405 | $473,347 | $674,058 | 142.4% | $15,571 |
| 6XXX PEBBLE BEACH DR | 4,069 | 2017 | $1,194,534 | $541,177 | $653,357 | 120.7% | $15,093 |
| 6XXX CORAL GABLES DR | 4,779 | 2015 | $1,277,190 | $635,607 | $641,583 | 100.9% | $14,821 |
| 6XXX PEBBLE BEACH DR | 4,418 | 1971 | $1,224,820 | $587,594 | $637,226 | 108.4% | $14,720 |
| 1XXXX MISSION VALLEY DR | 4,088 | 2006 | $1,164,419 | $543,704 | $620,715 | 114.2% | $14,339 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 4,621 | 2013 | $1,235,145 | $614,593 | $620,552 | 101% | $14,335 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 5,979 | 2006 | $1,410,657 | $795,207 | $615,450 | 77.4% | $14,217 |
| 6XXX RICHARDSON RD | 6,583 | 2005 | $1,488,657 | $875,539 | $613,118 | 70% | $14,163 |
| 1XXXX MISSION VALLEY DR | 5,427 | 2008 | $1,332,407 | $721,791 | $610,616 | 84.6% | $14,105 |
| 6XXX CORAL GABLES DR | 3,952 | 2003 | $1,134,581 | $525,616 | $608,965 | 115.9% | $14,067 |
| 1XXXX MISSION VALLEY DR | 5,029 | 2006 | $1,273,385 | $668,857 | $604,528 | 90.4% | $13,965 |
| 1XXXX LATSON ST | 4,166 | 1979 | $1,153,155 | $554,078 | $599,077 | 108.1% | $13,839 |
| 6XXX ROLLING WATER DR | 3,903 | 2003 | $1,112,099 | $519,099 | $593,000 | 114.2% | $13,698 |
| 6XXX CORAL RIDGE RD | 4,217 | 2007 | $1,148,575 | $560,861 | $587,714 | 104.8% | $13,576 |
| 6XXX CORAL RIDGE RD | 4,878 | 2005 | $1,223,884 | $648,774 | $575,110 | 88.6% | $13,285 |
| 6XXX PEBBLE BEACH DR | 5,161 | 2008 | $1,258,356 | $686,413 | $571,943 | 83.3% | $13,212 |
| 1XXXX PINNACLE PL | 4,469 | 1998 | $1,154,588 | $594,377 | $560,211 | 94.3% | $12,941 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…