Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77063 property tax overassessment report
25.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77063 (873 of 3,401 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,388,211.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77063
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX S PINEY POINT RD | 12,311 | 1994 | $7,711,837 | $2,671,487 | $5,040,350 | 188.7% | $116,432 |
| 1XXXX ARROWWOOD CIR | 23,562 | 1997 | $9,667,940 | $5,112,954 | $4,554,986 | 89.1% | $105,220 |
| 1XXXX ARROWWOOD CIR | 13,603 | 1986 | $7,235,970 | $2,951,851 | $4,284,119 | 145.1% | $98,963 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 9,093 | 2023 | $5,542,774 | $1,973,181 | $3,569,593 | 180.9% | $82,458 |
| 1XXXX ARROWWOOD CIR | 11,665 | 2008 | $5,974,969 | $2,531,305 | $3,443,664 | 136% | $79,549 |
| 1XXX RIVER BEND DR | 6,211 | 2019 | $4,607,856 | $1,347,787 | $3,260,069 | 241.9% | $75,308 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 7,386 | 2008 | $4,754,718 | $1,602,762 | $3,151,956 | 196.7% | $72,810 |
| 1XXX RIVER BEND DR | 7,810 | 2015 | $4,645,056 | $1,694,770 | $2,950,286 | 174.1% | $68,152 |
| 1 MAGGIE LN | 10,472 | 2006 | $5,129,992 | $2,272,424 | $2,857,568 | 125.7% | $66,010 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 7,681 | 2004 | $4,506,028 | $1,666,777 | $2,839,251 | 170.3% | $65,587 |
| 7XXX RIVER POINT DR | 6,323 | 2022 | $4,025,687 | $1,372,091 | $2,653,596 | 193.4% | $61,298 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 7,570 | 2008 | $4,268,578 | $1,642,690 | $2,625,888 | 159.9% | $60,658 |
| 7XXX CREEKWOOD DR | 7,494 | 2025 | $4,244,246 | $1,626,198 | $2,618,048 | 161% | $60,477 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 6,800 | 2019 | $4,084,739 | $1,475,600 | $2,609,139 | 176.8% | $60,271 |
| 7XXX RIVER POINT DR | 5,741 | 2007 | $3,757,863 | $1,245,797 | $2,512,066 | 201.6% | $58,029 |
| 1XXX RIVER BEND DR | 5,519 | 2012 | $3,685,420 | $1,197,623 | $2,487,797 | 207.7% | $57,468 |
| 7XXX RIVER POINT DR | 4,191 | 2019 | $3,274,796 | $909,447 | $2,365,349 | 260.1% | $54,640 |
| 1XXXX ARROWWOOD CIR | 11,122 | 2015 | $4,627,703 | $2,413,474 | $2,214,229 | 91.7% | $51,149 |
| 1XXX RIVER BEND DR | 5,280 | 2011 | $3,346,106 | $1,145,760 | $2,200,346 | 192% | $50,828 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 5,607 | 2005 | $3,331,558 | $1,216,719 | $2,114,839 | 173.8% | $48,853 |
| 1X MAGGIE LN | 6,751 | 1999 | $3,488,192 | $1,464,967 | $2,023,225 | 138.1% | $46,736 |
| 7XXX INWOOD DR | 7,377 | 1973 | $3,543,587 | $1,600,809 | $1,942,778 | 121.4% | $44,878 |
| 1XXX RIVER BEND DR | 4,022 | 2018 | $2,808,579 | $872,774 | $1,935,805 | 221.8% | $44,717 |
| 2XXX S PINEY POINT RD | 8,764 | 2015 | $3,829,066 | $1,901,788 | $1,927,278 | 101.3% | $44,520 |
| 1XXX RIVER GLYN DR | 5,770 | 2017 | $3,167,164 | $1,252,090 | $1,915,074 | 153% | $44,238 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…