Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77056 property tax overassessment report
34% of homes in Houston ZIP 77056 (1,067 of 3,137 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $15,998,523.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77056
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XX SHADY HOLLOW ST | 10,257 | 2022 | $10,557,450 | $3,425,838 | $7,131,612 | 208.2% | $164,740 |
| 5XXX SPRING PARK ST | 5,458 | 1954 | $8,832,663 | $1,822,972 | $7,009,691 | 384.5% | $161,924 |
| 0 PINEWOLD | 1,316 | 1962 | $7,014,200 | $439,544 | $6,574,656 | 1495.8% | $151,875 |
| 5XXX STURBRIDGE DR | 13,970 | 2004 | $9,171,009 | $4,665,980 | $4,505,029 | 96.6% | $104,066 |
| 5XXX TUPPER LAKE DR | 11,781 | 2007 | $8,242,166 | $3,934,854 | $4,307,312 | 109.5% | $99,499 |
| 6XX SHADY HOLLOW ST | 9,812 | 1995 | $7,504,166 | $3,277,208 | $4,226,958 | 129% | $97,643 |
| 5XXX BRIAR DR | 8,577 | 1954 | $6,534,215 | $2,864,718 | $3,669,497 | 128.1% | $84,765 |
| 6XX ROCKY RIVER RD | 12,130 | 2009 | $7,581,291 | $4,051,420 | $3,529,871 | 87.1% | $81,540 |
| 5XXX CANDLEWOOD DR | 8,688 | 2002 | $6,389,104 | $2,901,792 | $3,487,312 | 120.2% | $80,557 |
| 5X E BROAD OAKS DR | 6,968 | 1972 | $5,809,971 | $2,327,312 | $3,482,659 | 149.6% | $80,449 |
| 6 PINE FOREST CIR | 5,512 | 1966 | $5,229,219 | $1,841,008 | $3,388,211 | 184% | $78,268 |
| 5XXX STURBRIDGE DR | 12,368 | 2018 | $7,514,066 | $4,130,912 | $3,383,154 | 81.9% | $78,151 |
| 6XX ROCKY RIVER RD | 5,708 | 1986 | $5,284,003 | $1,906,472 | $3,377,531 | 177.2% | $78,021 |
| 5X E BROAD OAKS DR | 4,524 | 1946 | $4,870,312 | $1,511,016 | $3,359,296 | 222.3% | $77,600 |
| 1XX MAPLE VALLEY RD | 13,783 | 2018 | $7,919,324 | $4,603,522 | $3,315,802 | 72% | $76,595 |
| 5XXX BORDLEY DR | 7,723 | 2016 | $5,849,652 | $2,579,482 | $3,270,170 | 126.8% | $75,541 |
| 5XXX SPRING PARK ST | 5,140 | 1955 | $4,972,924 | $1,716,760 | $3,256,164 | 189.7% | $75,217 |
| 5XXX DOLIVER DR | 9,498 | 2003 | $6,354,574 | $3,172,332 | $3,182,242 | 100.3% | $73,510 |
| 5XXX TUPPER LAKE DR | 9,383 | 2007 | $6,307,811 | $3,133,922 | $3,173,889 | 101.3% | $73,317 |
| 5XXX SHADY RIVER DR | 8,350 | 2003 | $5,800,490 | $2,788,900 | $3,011,590 | 108% | $69,568 |
| 5XXX CEDAR CREEK DR | 9,024 | 2009 | $6,008,438 | $3,014,016 | $2,994,422 | 99.3% | $69,171 |
| 5XXX BRIAR DR | 9,446 | 2007 | $6,094,911 | $3,154,964 | $2,939,947 | 93.2% | $67,913 |
| 2XX BROAD OAKS CIR | 9,035 | 2014 | $5,948,429 | $3,017,690 | $2,930,739 | 97.1% | $67,700 |
| 5XXX STURBRIDGE DR | 9,087 | 2011 | $5,962,654 | $3,035,058 | $2,927,596 | 96.5% | $67,627 |
| 5XXX STURBRIDGE DR | 9,672 | 2024 | $6,125,998 | $3,230,448 | $2,895,550 | 89.6% | $66,887 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…