Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77055 property tax overassessment report
31.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77055 (2,823 of 9,049 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $24,882,075.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77055
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XXX WESTVIEW DR | 10,041 | 2015 | $5,367,160 | $3,032,382 | $2,334,778 | 77% | $53,933 |
| 1XXX PINE CHASE DR | 7,359 | 2012 | $4,516,255 | $2,222,418 | $2,293,837 | 103.2% | $52,988 |
| 1XXX RIDGELEY DR | 7,940 | 2014 | $4,553,767 | $2,397,880 | $2,155,887 | 89.9% | $49,801 |
| 9XXX LARSTON ST | 9,992 | 2013 | $5,102,159 | $3,017,584 | $2,084,575 | 69.1% | $48,154 |
| 1XXX RIDGELEY DR | 5,969 | 2015 | $3,843,440 | $1,802,638 | $2,040,802 | 113.2% | $47,143 |
| 9XXX LARSTON ST | 7,413 | 2019 | $4,246,034 | $2,238,726 | $2,007,308 | 89.7% | $46,369 |
| 8XXX CARDWELL DR | 7,444 | 2018 | $4,212,494 | $2,248,088 | $1,964,406 | 87.4% | $45,378 |
| 1XXX LOESER DR | 6,437 | 2004 | $3,868,012 | $1,943,974 | $1,924,038 | 99% | $44,445 |
| 1XXX BEN HUR DR | 6,548 | 2019 | $3,838,862 | $1,977,496 | $1,861,366 | 94.1% | $42,998 |
| 1XXX PINE CHASE DR | 5,619 | 2011 | $3,544,418 | $1,696,938 | $1,847,480 | 108.9% | $42,677 |
| 1XXX RIDGELEY DR | 5,728 | 2017 | $3,470,209 | $1,729,856 | $1,740,353 | 100.6% | $40,202 |
| 8XXX LANELL LN | 7,340 | 2023 | $3,930,803 | $2,216,680 | $1,714,123 | 77.3% | $39,596 |
| 1XXX NEELEY DR | 7,122 | 2017 | $3,854,107 | $2,150,844 | $1,703,263 | 79.2% | $39,345 |
| 1XXX RIDGELEY DR | 5,490 | 2016 | $3,348,729 | $1,657,980 | $1,690,749 | 102% | $39,056 |
| 1XXX FRIES RD | 3,506 | 1985 | $2,713,255 | $1,058,812 | $1,654,443 | 156.3% | $38,218 |
| 9XXX LARSTON ST | 5,138 | 2019 | $3,187,016 | $1,551,676 | $1,635,340 | 105.4% | $37,776 |
| 9XXX WESTVIEW DR | 3,143 | 2016 | $2,560,300 | $949,186 | $1,611,114 | 169.7% | $37,217 |
| 8XXX MALLIE CT | 5,595 | 2007 | $3,282,498 | $1,689,690 | $1,592,808 | 94.3% | $36,794 |
| 7XXX EDGEWAY DR | 6,683 | 2011 | $3,605,804 | $2,018,266 | $1,587,538 | 78.7% | $36,672 |
| 8XXX BURKHART RD | 6,613 | 2000 | $3,582,580 | $1,997,126 | $1,585,454 | 79.4% | $36,624 |
| 8XXX BURKHART RD | 7,314 | 2020 | $3,741,477 | $2,208,828 | $1,532,649 | 69.4% | $35,404 |
| 1XXX ARCHLEY DR | 5,348 | 2015 | $3,115,183 | $1,615,096 | $1,500,087 | 92.9% | $34,652 |
| 8XXX BURKHART RD | 5,642 | 2016 | $3,182,696 | $1,703,884 | $1,478,812 | 86.8% | $34,161 |
| 1XXX ARCHLEY DR | 5,507 | 2014 | $3,139,273 | $1,663,114 | $1,476,159 | 88.8% | $34,099 |
| 9XXX LARSTON ST | 6,494 | 2011 | $3,431,145 | $1,961,188 | $1,469,957 | 75% | $33,956 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…