Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77054 property tax overassessment report
36.9% of homes in Houston ZIP 77054 (320 of 868 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $447,568.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77054
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX HEPBURN ST | 1,993 | 1965 | $494,144 | $366,712 | $127,432 | 34.7% | $2,944 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR A | 1,888 | 2020 | $444,807 | $347,392 | $97,415 | 28% | $2,250 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR D | 1,888 | 2020 | $442,292 | $347,392 | $94,900 | 27.3% | $2,192 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR I | 1,888 | 2019 | $441,891 | $347,392 | $94,499 | 27.2% | $2,183 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR B | 1,888 | 2020 | $441,326 | $347,392 | $93,934 | 27% | $2,170 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR I | 1,888 | 2019 | $440,361 | $347,392 | $92,969 | 26.8% | $2,148 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR E | 1,888 | 2020 | $440,294 | $347,392 | $92,902 | 26.7% | $2,146 |
| 2XXX ALICE ST | 1,415 | 2018 | $353,221 | $260,360 | $92,861 | 35.7% | $2,145 |
| 2XXX ALICE ST | 1,415 | 2018 | $353,207 | $260,360 | $92,847 | 35.7% | $2,145 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR H | 1,888 | 2021 | $439,220 | $347,392 | $91,828 | 26.4% | $2,121 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR F | 1,888 | 2019 | $438,249 | $347,392 | $90,857 | 26.2% | $2,099 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR A | 1,888 | 2019 | $438,129 | $347,392 | $90,737 | 26.1% | $2,096 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR H | 1,888 | 2019 | $437,961 | $347,392 | $90,569 | 26.1% | $2,092 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR G | 1,888 | 2019 | $437,859 | $347,392 | $90,467 | 26% | $2,090 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR B | 1,737 | 2019 | $409,603 | $319,608 | $89,995 | 28.2% | $2,079 |
| 2XXX G GRAND FOUNTAINS DR | 1,913 | 2022 | $441,027 | $351,992 | $89,035 | 25.3% | $2,057 |
| 2XXX C GRAND FOUNTAINS DR | 1,913 | 2022 | $440,991 | $351,992 | $88,999 | 25.3% | $2,056 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR G | 1,913 | 2022 | $440,741 | $351,992 | $88,749 | 25.2% | $2,050 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR F | 1,913 | 2022 | $440,741 | $351,992 | $88,749 | 25.2% | $2,050 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR E | 1,913 | 2022 | $440,741 | $351,992 | $88,749 | 25.2% | $2,050 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR H | 2,070 | 2020 | $468,064 | $380,880 | $87,184 | 22.9% | $2,014 |
| 2XXX GRAND FOUNTAINS DR B | 2,102 | 2021 | $473,445 | $386,768 | $86,677 | 22.4% | $2,002 |
| 2XXX ALICE ST | 1,438 | 2019 | $351,200 | $264,592 | $86,608 | 32.7% | $2,001 |
| 2XXX ALICE ST | 1,438 | 2019 | $351,172 | $264,592 | $86,580 | 32.7% | $2,000 |
| 2XXX NAOMI ST | 2,318 | 2020 | $512,939 | $426,512 | $86,427 | 20.3% | $1,996 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…