Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77044 property tax overassessment report
23.1% of homes in Houston ZIP 77044 (3,460 of 14,956 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,979,776.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77044
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX UNISON RD | 5,136 | 2014 | $1,717,188 | $688,224 | $1,028,964 | 149.5% | $23,769 |
| 1XXXX UNISON RD | 1,258 | 1960 | $907,859 | $168,572 | $739,287 | 438.6% | $17,078 |
| 7XXX NODDING PINES LN | 1,272 | 1985 | $906,983 | $170,448 | $736,535 | 432.1% | $17,014 |
| 1XXXX LAKESIDE TERRACE DR | 5,321 | 2009 | $1,447,092 | $713,014 | $734,078 | 103% | $16,957 |
| 1XXXX LAKESIDE TERRACE DR | 2,320 | 2018 | $1,006,362 | $310,880 | $695,482 | 223.7% | $16,066 |
| 1XXXX LAKESIDE TERRACE DR | 3,592 | 1996 | $1,169,566 | $481,328 | $688,238 | 143% | $15,898 |
| 9XXX C E KING | 2,310 | 2021 | $976,674 | $309,540 | $667,134 | 215.5% | $15,411 |
| 1XXXX UNISON RD | 2,896 | 1978 | $1,022,959 | $388,064 | $634,895 | 163.6% | $14,666 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 4,357 | 2011 | $1,192,519 | $583,838 | $608,681 | 104.3% | $14,061 |
| 1XXXX LAKESIDE TERRACE DR | 4,017 | 2016 | $1,107,700 | $538,278 | $569,422 | 105.8% | $13,154 |
| 8XXX JOHN RALSTON RD | 839 | 1959 | $649,405 | $112,426 | $536,979 | 477.6% | $12,404 |
| 1XXXX LAKESIDE TERRACE DR | 4,044 | 2004 | $1,070,850 | $541,896 | $528,954 | 97.6% | $12,219 |
| 1XXXX UNISON RD | 1,717 | 1965 | $757,587 | $230,078 | $527,509 | 229.3% | $12,185 |
| 1XXXX TICONDEROGA RD | 1,064 | 1955 | $664,538 | $142,576 | $521,962 | 366.1% | $12,057 |
| 1XXXX TICONDEROGA RD | 1,020 | 1940 | $656,026 | $136,680 | $519,346 | 380% | $11,997 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 4,726 | 2012 | $1,129,982 | $633,284 | $496,698 | 78.4% | $11,474 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 8,423 | 2009 | $1,623,261 | $1,128,682 | $494,579 | 43.8% | $11,425 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 8,468 | 2009 | $1,628,875 | $1,134,712 | $494,163 | 43.5% | $11,415 |
| 1XXXX PINTO PONY TRL | 3,887 | 2014 | $1,007,585 | $520,858 | $486,727 | 93.4% | $11,243 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 7,008 | 2009 | $1,421,639 | $939,072 | $482,567 | 51.4% | $11,147 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 5,764 | 2009 | $1,253,328 | $772,376 | $480,952 | 62.3% | $11,110 |
| 1XXXX PELICAN BEACH LN | 4,384 | 2010 | $1,063,649 | $587,456 | $476,193 | 81.1% | $11,000 |
| 1XXXX ELM SHORES DR | 4,459 | 2006 | $1,072,779 | $597,506 | $475,273 | 79.5% | $10,979 |
| 1XXXX GREEN RIVER DR | 960 | 1960 | $598,680 | $128,640 | $470,040 | 365.4% | $10,858 |
| 1XXXX GREEN RIVER DR | 1,824 | 1958 | $710,733 | $244,416 | $466,317 | 190.8% | $10,772 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…