Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77042 property tax overassessment report
36.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77042 (1,460 of 3,981 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $9,460,507.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77042
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1X W RIVERCREST DR | 24,658 | 2008 | $13,707,758 | $5,622,024 | $8,085,734 | 143.8% | $186,780 |
| 2X W RIVERCREST DR | 3,266 | 1963 | $8,321,100 | $744,648 | $7,576,452 | 1017.5% | $175,016 |
| 6 W RIVERCREST DR | 21,032 | 2013 | $11,327,602 | $4,795,296 | $6,532,306 | 136.2% | $150,896 |
| 3 RIVERCREST | 13,511 | 2015 | $9,077,744 | $3,080,508 | $5,997,236 | 194.7% | $138,536 |
| 2X W RIVERCREST DR | 25,444 | 2022 | $11,469,545 | $5,801,232 | $5,668,313 | 97.7% | $130,938 |
| 1X E RIVERCREST DR | 14,602 | 2023 | $8,932,220 | $3,329,256 | $5,602,964 | 168.3% | $129,428 |
| 2X E RIVERCREST DR | 18,948 | 2011 | $9,584,909 | $4,320,144 | $5,264,765 | 121.9% | $121,616 |
| 3X W RIVERCREST DR | 11,815 | 2013 | $7,518,070 | $2,693,820 | $4,824,250 | 179.1% | $111,440 |
| 4 W RIVERCREST DR | 16,532 | 2005 | $8,429,859 | $3,769,296 | $4,660,563 | 123.6% | $107,659 |
| 2X W RIVERCREST DR | 5,533 | 1962 | $5,837,389 | $1,261,524 | $4,575,865 | 362.7% | $105,702 |
| 3X E RIVERCREST DR | 8,131 | 2024 | $6,234,958 | $1,853,868 | $4,381,090 | 236.3% | $101,203 |
| 8XX CRESTBEND DR | 13,541 | 2022 | $7,313,338 | $3,087,348 | $4,225,990 | 136.9% | $97,620 |
| 1X W RIVERCREST DR | 9,580 | 2005 | $6,132,574 | $2,184,240 | $3,948,334 | 180.8% | $91,207 |
| 1X E RIVERCREST DR | 11,008 | 2008 | $6,371,057 | $2,509,824 | $3,861,233 | 153.8% | $89,194 |
| 1 W RIVERCREST DR | 12,883 | 2012 | $6,763,213 | $2,937,324 | $3,825,889 | 130.3% | $88,378 |
| 2 E RIVERCREST | 9,286 | 2007 | $5,642,415 | $2,117,208 | $3,525,207 | 166.5% | $81,432 |
| 2X E RIVERCREST DR | 13,141 | 2005 | $6,506,813 | $2,996,148 | $3,510,665 | 117.2% | $81,096 |
| 1X E RIVERCREST DR | 7,367 | 2003 | $5,182,364 | $1,679,676 | $3,502,688 | 208.5% | $80,912 |
| 2 W RIVERCREST DR | 8,024 | 1997 | $5,311,105 | $1,829,472 | $3,481,633 | 190.3% | $80,426 |
| 3X W RIVERCREST DR | 20,516 | 2002 | $8,098,244 | $4,677,648 | $3,420,596 | 73.1% | $79,016 |
| 2X W RIVERCREST DR | 10,736 | 2013 | $5,851,469 | $2,447,808 | $3,403,661 | 139% | $78,625 |
| 1X W RIVERCREST DR | 12,917 | 2023 | $6,304,521 | $2,945,076 | $3,359,445 | 114.1% | $77,603 |
| 9 E RIVERCREST DR | 9,280 | 1998 | $5,471,352 | $2,115,840 | $3,355,512 | 158.6% | $77,512 |
| 1X E RIVERCREST DR | 12,366 | 2009 | $6,099,077 | $2,819,448 | $3,279,629 | 116.3% | $75,759 |
| 1X E RIVERCREST DR | 13,244 | 1998 | $6,263,096 | $3,019,632 | $3,243,464 | 107.4% | $74,924 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…