Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77031 property tax overassessment report
12.3% of homes in Houston ZIP 77031 (347 of 2,820 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $904,702.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77031
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX ALTONBURY LN | 3,280 | 2008 | $2,594,676 | $462,480 | $2,132,196 | 461% | $49,254 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 1,456 | 1964 | $1,598,226 | $205,296 | $1,392,930 | 678.5% | $32,177 |
| 1XXXX BEDFORD ST | 3,026 | 2009 | $1,818,764 | $426,666 | $1,392,098 | 326.3% | $32,157 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 3,052 | 2013 | $1,496,214 | $430,332 | $1,065,882 | 247.7% | $24,622 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 3,077 | 2002 | $1,276,073 | $433,857 | $842,216 | 194.1% | $19,455 |
| 1XXXX ALTONBURY LN | 2,565 | 2010 | $1,203,437 | $361,665 | $841,772 | 232.7% | $19,445 |
| 1XXXX DOVER ST | 2,059 | 1969 | $1,114,726 | $290,319 | $824,407 | 284% | $19,044 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 2,920 | 1997 | $1,141,746 | $411,720 | $730,026 | 177.3% | $16,864 |
| 1XXXX DOVER ST | 2,766 | 1960 | $1,108,409 | $390,006 | $718,403 | 184.2% | $16,595 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 2,244 | 1947 | $1,012,212 | $316,404 | $695,808 | 219.9% | $16,073 |
| 1XXXX DOVER ST | 4,905 | 2003 | $1,284,251 | $691,605 | $592,646 | 85.7% | $13,690 |
| 1XXXX ALTONBURY LN | 2,570 | 1996 | $914,917 | $362,370 | $552,547 | 152.5% | $12,764 |
| 1XXXX WINDSOR LN | 1,491 | 1982 | $746,949 | $210,231 | $536,718 | 255.3% | $12,398 |
| 1XXXX WINDSOR LN | 1,702 | 1972 | $740,091 | $239,982 | $500,109 | 208.4% | $11,553 |
| 1XXXX ALTONBURY LN | 1,058 | 1961 | $639,201 | $149,178 | $490,023 | 328.5% | $11,320 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 2,793 | 1994 | $882,724 | $393,813 | $488,911 | 124.1% | $11,294 |
| 1XXXX DOVER ST | 1,428 | 1955 | $679,049 | $201,348 | $477,701 | 237.3% | $11,035 |
| 1XXXX THURLEIGH ST | 1,334 | 1950 | $664,331 | $188,094 | $476,237 | 253.2% | $11,001 |
| 1XXXX WINDSOR LN | 2,077 | 1969 | $762,818 | $292,857 | $469,961 | 160.5% | $10,856 |
| 1XXXX DOVER ST | 1,820 | 1955 | $707,637 | $256,620 | $451,017 | 175.8% | $10,418 |
| 1XXXX ALTONBURY LN | 1,664 | 1939 | $684,550 | $234,624 | $449,926 | 191.8% | $10,393 |
| 1XXXX DOVER ST | 2,266 | 2005 | $768,063 | $319,506 | $448,557 | 140.4% | $10,362 |
| 1XXXX BEDFORD ST | 2,064 | 2003 | $719,103 | $291,024 | $428,079 | 147.1% | $9,889 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTON LN | 1,216 | 1999 | $598,016 | $171,456 | $426,560 | 248.8% | $9,854 |
| 1XXXX WINDSOR LN | 1,170 | 1920 | $581,402 | $164,970 | $416,432 | 252.4% | $9,620 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…