Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77030 property tax overassessment report
39.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77030 (658 of 1,678 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,475,321.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77030
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 BRAESWOOD CT | 6,141 | 2006 | $6,856,028 | $2,339,721 | $4,516,307 | 193% | $104,327 |
| 2XXX KELVING ST | 9,544 | 2016 | $5,850,630 | $3,636,264 | $2,214,366 | 60.9% | $51,152 |
| 2XXX SHAKESPEARE RD | 3,056 | 2015 | $2,566,310 | $1,164,336 | $1,401,974 | 120.4% | $32,386 |
| 2XXX BLUE BONNET BLVD | 9,300 | 2002 | $4,912,663 | $3,543,300 | $1,369,363 | 38.6% | $31,632 |
| 2XXX UNIVERSITY BLVD | 5,290 | 2004 | $3,298,084 | $2,015,490 | $1,282,594 | 63.6% | $29,628 |
| 2XXX UNIVERSITY BLVD | 5,481 | 2007 | $3,340,031 | $2,088,261 | $1,251,770 | 59.9% | $28,916 |
| 2XXX UNIVERSITY BLVD | 3,789 | 2015 | $2,687,644 | $1,443,609 | $1,244,035 | 86.2% | $28,737 |
| 2XXX UNIVERSITY BLVD | 3,655 | 2011 | $2,564,917 | $1,392,555 | $1,172,362 | 84.2% | $27,082 |
| 2XXX UNDERWOOD ST | 7,276 | 2007 | $3,858,241 | $2,772,156 | $1,086,085 | 39.2% | $25,089 |
| 2XXX UNIVERSITY BLVD | 5,060 | 2016 | $3,001,505 | $1,927,860 | $1,073,645 | 55.7% | $24,801 |
| 2XXX DRYDEN RD | 5,452 | 2024 | $3,125,948 | $2,077,212 | $1,048,736 | 50.5% | $24,226 |
| 2XXX MCCLENDON ST | 4,277 | 2022 | $2,575,310 | $1,629,537 | $945,773 | 58% | $21,847 |
| 2XXX SWIFT BLVD | 4,752 | 2023 | $2,751,191 | $1,810,512 | $940,679 | 52% | $21,730 |
| 2XXX WATTS ST | 2,797 | 2001 | $1,923,077 | $1,065,657 | $857,420 | 80.5% | $19,806 |
| 2XXX MACARTHUR ST | 4,116 | 2020 | $2,387,472 | $1,568,196 | $819,276 | 52.2% | $18,925 |
| 2XXX DRYDEN RD | 4,293 | 2024 | $2,446,145 | $1,635,633 | $810,512 | 49.6% | $18,723 |
| 2XXX DRYDEN RD | 3,622 | 1936 | $2,182,441 | $1,379,982 | $802,459 | 58.1% | $18,537 |
| 2XXX WORDSWORTH ST | 4,463 | 2020 | $2,482,582 | $1,700,403 | $782,179 | 46% | $18,068 |
| 2XXX SHAKESPEARE ST | 5,174 | 2024 | $2,720,604 | $1,971,294 | $749,310 | 38% | $17,309 |
| 2XXX SWIFT BLVD | 4,635 | 2015 | $2,504,505 | $1,765,935 | $738,570 | 41.8% | $17,061 |
| 2XXX ADDISON RD | 4,364 | 2014 | $2,399,304 | $1,662,684 | $736,620 | 44.3% | $17,016 |
| 2XXX DRYDEN RD | 3,900 | 2019 | $2,185,349 | $1,485,900 | $699,449 | 47.1% | $16,157 |
| 2XXX BLUE BONNET BLVD | 627 | 2021 | $937,539 | $238,887 | $698,652 | 292.5% | $16,139 |
| 2XXX WATTS ST | 3,851 | 2022 | $2,158,706 | $1,467,231 | $691,475 | 47.1% | $15,973 |
| 2XXX DRYDEN RD | 3,681 | 2022 | $2,091,424 | $1,402,461 | $688,963 | 49.1% | $15,915 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…