Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77027 property tax overassessment report
35.6% of homes in Houston ZIP 77027 (871 of 2,447 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $11,527,675.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77027
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 7,324 | 2007 | $9,448,614 | $3,141,996 | $6,306,618 | 200.7% | $145,683 |
| 3XXX LOCKE LN | 6,199 | 2007 | $8,048,114 | $2,659,371 | $5,388,743 | 202.6% | $124,480 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 7,393 | 2021 | $7,641,465 | $3,171,597 | $4,469,868 | 140.9% | $103,254 |
| 3XXX PIPING ROCK LN | 5,766 | 2014 | $6,875,427 | $2,473,614 | $4,401,813 | 178% | $101,682 |
| 3XXX OVERBROOK LN | 9,767 | 2007 | $8,366,626 | $4,190,043 | $4,176,583 | 99.7% | $96,479 |
| 3XXX PIPING ROCK LN | 5,895 | 1950 | $6,583,786 | $2,528,955 | $4,054,831 | 160.3% | $93,667 |
| 3XXX ELLA LEE LN | 7,454 | 2017 | $7,111,090 | $3,197,766 | $3,913,324 | 122.4% | $90,398 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 4,773 | 1940 | $5,707,142 | $2,047,617 | $3,659,525 | 178.7% | $84,535 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 7,800 | 2010 | $6,876,259 | $3,346,200 | $3,530,059 | 105.5% | $81,544 |
| 3XXX ELLA LEE LN | 9,051 | 2021 | $7,340,113 | $3,882,879 | $3,457,234 | 89% | $79,862 |
| 3XXX PIPING ROCK LN | 5,988 | 1998 | $5,984,088 | $2,568,852 | $3,415,236 | 132.9% | $78,892 |
| 3XXX PIPING ROCK LN | 6,489 | 2004 | $6,164,402 | $2,783,781 | $3,380,621 | 121.4% | $78,092 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 7,776 | 2010 | $6,678,082 | $3,335,904 | $3,342,178 | 100.2% | $77,204 |
| 3XXX ELLA LEE LN | 7,402 | 2008 | $6,401,598 | $3,175,458 | $3,226,140 | 101.6% | $74,524 |
| 3XXX ELLA LEE LN | 7,340 | 2019 | $6,222,857 | $3,148,860 | $3,073,997 | 97.6% | $71,009 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 6,196 | 1947 | $5,727,231 | $2,658,084 | $3,069,147 | 115.5% | $70,897 |
| 3XXX WICKERSHAM LN | 5,153 | 1938 | $5,046,553 | $2,210,637 | $2,835,916 | 128.3% | $65,510 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 4,745 | 1950 | $4,820,448 | $2,035,605 | $2,784,843 | 136.8% | $64,330 |
| 3XXX OVERBROOK LN | 7,512 | 2021 | $5,981,095 | $3,222,648 | $2,758,447 | 85.6% | $63,720 |
| 3XXX PIPING ROCK LN | 7,102 | 2001 | $5,792,180 | $3,046,758 | $2,745,422 | 90.1% | $63,419 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 7,435 | 2015 | $5,933,781 | $3,189,615 | $2,744,166 | 86% | $63,390 |
| 3XXX PIPING ROCK LN | 6,280 | 2020 | $5,432,486 | $2,694,120 | $2,738,366 | 101.6% | $63,256 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 7,072 | 2025 | $5,661,346 | $3,033,888 | $2,627,458 | 86.6% | $60,694 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 3,552 | 1940 | $4,109,733 | $1,523,808 | $2,585,925 | 169.7% | $59,735 |
| 3XXX MEADOW LAKE LN | 6,409 | 2020 | $5,326,517 | $2,749,461 | $2,577,056 | 93.7% | $59,530 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…