Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77019 property tax overassessment report
29.7% of homes in Houston ZIP 77019 (1,419 of 4,776 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $30,743,571.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77019
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX LAZY LANE BLVD | 10,599 | 1965 | $19,262,663 | $3,868,635 | $15,394,028 | 397.9% | $355,602 |
| 3XXX SLEEPY HOLLOW CT | 9,290 | 2010 | $18,377,116 | $3,390,850 | $14,986,266 | 442% | $346,183 |
| 2XXX RIVER OAKS BLVD | 13,083 | 1968 | $19,370,857 | $4,775,295 | $14,595,562 | 305.6% | $337,157 |
| 2XXX LAZY LANE BLVD | 11,926 | 1983 | $18,856,045 | $4,352,990 | $14,503,055 | 333.2% | $335,021 |
| 3XXX WILLOWICK RD | 14,853 | 1994 | $19,519,813 | $5,421,345 | $14,098,468 | 260.1% | $325,675 |
| 3XXX INWOOD DR | 14,975 | 2009 | $19,475,436 | $5,465,875 | $14,009,561 | 256.3% | $323,621 |
| 7 BRIARWOOD CT | 11,004 | 2020 | $17,902,125 | $4,016,460 | $13,885,665 | 345.7% | $320,759 |
| 3XXX WILLOWICK RD | 13,048 | 2013 | $18,637,390 | $4,762,520 | $13,874,870 | 291.3% | $320,509 |
| 3 BRIARWOOD CT | 15,180 | 2011 | $19,369,452 | $5,540,700 | $13,828,752 | 249.6% | $319,444 |
| 6 BRIARWOOD CT | 12,979 | 1937 | $18,277,594 | $4,737,335 | $13,540,259 | 285.8% | $312,780 |
| 2XXX LAZY LANE BLVD | 5,451 | 1928 | $15,488,434 | $1,989,615 | $13,498,819 | 678.5% | $311,823 |
| 2 BRIARWOOD CT | 12,412 | 2002 | $17,903,414 | $4,530,380 | $13,373,034 | 295.2% | $308,917 |
| 3XXX WILLOWICK RD | 12,970 | 2000 | $18,045,715 | $4,734,050 | $13,311,665 | 281.2% | $307,499 |
| 3XXX SLEEPY HOLLOW CT | 7,807 | 1937 | $16,036,499 | $2,849,555 | $13,186,944 | 462.8% | $304,618 |
| 3XXX INWOOD DR | 9,937 | 1936 | $16,790,518 | $3,627,005 | $13,163,513 | 362.9% | $304,077 |
| 8 BRIARWOOD CT | 11,508 | 2003 | $17,361,248 | $4,200,420 | $13,160,828 | 313.3% | $304,015 |
| 3XXX INWOOD DR | 13,546 | 1928 | $18,012,682 | $4,944,290 | $13,068,392 | 264.3% | $301,880 |
| 3XXX SLEEPY HOLLOW CT | 12,739 | 2024 | $17,605,845 | $4,649,735 | $12,956,110 | 278.6% | $299,286 |
| 3XXX WILLOWICK RD | 13,239 | 2008 | $17,758,360 | $4,832,235 | $12,926,125 | 267.5% | $298,593 |
| 3XXX WILLOWICK RD | 13,767 | 2004 | $17,898,281 | $5,024,955 | $12,873,326 | 256.2% | $297,374 |
| 2XXX LAZY LANE BLVD | 17,953 | 1989 | $19,221,837 | $6,552,845 | $12,668,992 | 193.3% | $292,654 |
| 2XXX RIVER OAKS BLVD | 8,517 | 1938 | $15,679,977 | $3,108,705 | $12,571,272 | 404.4% | $290,396 |
| 1XXX RIVER OAKS BLVD | 11,032 | 2005 | $15,938,412 | $4,026,680 | $11,911,732 | 295.8% | $275,161 |
| 1XXX RIVER OAKS BLVD | 12,124 | 1989 | $16,175,755 | $4,425,260 | $11,750,495 | 265.5% | $271,436 |
| 1XXX RIVER OAKS BLVD | 15,003 | 1994 | $17,110,754 | $5,476,095 | $11,634,659 | 212.5% | $268,761 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…