Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77018 property tax overassessment report
36.2% of homes in Houston ZIP 77018 (3,784 of 10,447 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $15,045,012.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77018
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX FARISH CIR | 19,941 | 2023 | $15,430,476 | $6,062,064 | $9,368,412 | 154.5% | $216,410 |
| 4XX JANISCH RD | 1,576 | 1950 | $3,652,967 | $479,104 | $3,173,863 | 662.5% | $73,316 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 8,045 | 2018 | $5,347,110 | $2,445,680 | $2,901,430 | 118.6% | $67,023 |
| 7XX W 43RD ST | 4,642 | 2023 | $3,223,730 | $1,411,168 | $1,812,562 | 128.4% | $41,870 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 6,848 | 2016 | $3,854,175 | $2,081,792 | $1,772,383 | 85.1% | $40,942 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 3,978 | 2020 | $2,686,724 | $1,209,312 | $1,477,412 | 122.2% | $34,128 |
| 7XX W 43RD ST | 7,718 | 2016 | $3,732,258 | $2,346,272 | $1,385,986 | 59.1% | $32,016 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 3,015 | 1955 | $2,180,638 | $916,560 | $1,264,078 | 137.9% | $29,200 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 3,769 | 2021 | $2,394,915 | $1,145,776 | $1,249,139 | 109% | $28,855 |
| 9XX JUDIWAY ST | 900 | 1950 | $1,473,685 | $273,600 | $1,200,085 | 438.6% | $27,722 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 4,032 | 2009 | $2,381,434 | $1,225,728 | $1,155,706 | 94.3% | $26,697 |
| 7XX W 43RD ST | 5,855 | 2019 | $2,877,534 | $1,779,920 | $1,097,614 | 61.7% | $25,355 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 6,010 | 2011 | $2,805,729 | $1,827,040 | $978,689 | 53.6% | $22,608 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 2,338 | 1952 | $1,685,756 | $710,752 | $975,004 | 137.2% | $22,523 |
| 1XXX WOODCREST DR | 3,000 | 2013 | $1,880,022 | $912,000 | $968,022 | 106.1% | $22,361 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 3,701 | 2011 | $2,068,567 | $1,125,104 | $943,463 | 83.9% | $21,794 |
| 9XX JUDIWAY ST | 1,140 | 1947 | $1,268,336 | $346,560 | $921,776 | 266% | $21,293 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 4,582 | 2013 | $2,313,009 | $1,392,928 | $920,081 | 66.1% | $21,254 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 5,002 | 2024 | $2,439,587 | $1,520,608 | $918,979 | 60.4% | $21,228 |
| 1XXX GARDENIA DR | 3,888 | 2014 | $2,060,873 | $1,181,952 | $878,921 | 74.4% | $20,303 |
| 9XX W 41ST ST | 4,161 | 2013 | $2,142,634 | $1,264,944 | $877,690 | 69.4% | $20,275 |
| 1XXX SUE BARNETT DR | 3,734 | 2012 | $2,010,230 | $1,135,136 | $875,094 | 77.1% | $20,215 |
| 7XX PINEMONT DR | 1,917 | 1955 | $1,443,502 | $582,768 | $860,734 | 147.7% | $19,883 |
| 9XX FISHER ST | 1,151 | 1940 | $1,196,231 | $349,904 | $846,327 | 241.9% | $19,550 |
| 1XXX WAKEFIELD DR | 2,808 | 2013 | $1,688,970 | $853,632 | $835,338 | 97.9% | $19,296 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…