Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77008 property tax overassessment report
32% of homes in Houston ZIP 77008 (4,176 of 13,070 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $25,290,687.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77008
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX NICHOLSON ST | 2,014 | 2004 | $4,132,415 | $694,830 | $3,437,585 | 494.7% | $79,408 |
| 8XX W 24TH ST | 1,514 | 1940 | $2,564,340 | $522,330 | $2,042,010 | 390.9% | $47,170 |
| 1XXX HARVARD ST | 5,925 | 2015 | $3,856,506 | $2,044,125 | $1,812,381 | 88.7% | $41,866 |
| 1XXX CORTLANDT ST | 3,892 | 1913 | $3,086,624 | $1,342,740 | $1,743,884 | 129.9% | $40,284 |
| 1XXX W 19TH ST | 980 | 1940 | $2,071,811 | $338,100 | $1,733,711 | 512.8% | $40,049 |
| 5XX W 18TH ST | 3,552 | 2016 | $2,922,521 | $1,225,440 | $1,697,081 | 138.5% | $39,203 |
| 1XXX HARVARD ST | 6,865 | 2016 | $4,030,327 | $2,368,425 | $1,661,902 | 70.2% | $38,390 |
| 1XXX CORTLANDT ST | 4,449 | 1910 | $3,142,430 | $1,534,905 | $1,607,525 | 104.7% | $37,134 |
| 1XXX HEIGHTS BLVD | 4,086 | 2000 | $2,916,738 | $1,409,670 | $1,507,068 | 106.9% | $34,813 |
| 7XX E 10TH ST | 6,550 | 2015 | $3,656,456 | $2,259,750 | $1,396,706 | 61.8% | $32,264 |
| 1XXX BLAIR ST | 980 | 1940 | $1,722,599 | $338,100 | $1,384,499 | 409.5% | $31,982 |
| 1XXX CORTLANDT ST | 2,192 | 1920 | $2,125,109 | $756,240 | $1,368,869 | 181% | $31,621 |
| 1XXX HARVARD ST | 4,172 | 1914 | $2,801,331 | $1,439,340 | $1,361,991 | 94.6% | $31,462 |
| 3XX E 27TH ST | 4,051 | 2013 | $2,740,002 | $1,397,595 | $1,342,407 | 96.1% | $31,010 |
| 1XXX CORTLANDT ST | 4,354 | 1920 | $2,800,524 | $1,502,130 | $1,298,394 | 86.4% | $29,993 |
| 2XXX ARLINGTON ST | 1,721 | 1912 | $1,889,407 | $593,745 | $1,295,662 | 218.2% | $29,930 |
| 1XXX W 19TH ST | 1,352 | 1989 | $1,730,249 | $466,440 | $1,263,809 | 270.9% | $29,194 |
| 1XXX COLUMBIA ST | 4,567 | 2009 | $2,837,776 | $1,575,615 | $1,262,161 | 80.1% | $29,156 |
| 2XXX RUTLAND ST | 806 | 1920 | $1,536,442 | $278,070 | $1,258,372 | 452.5% | $29,068 |
| 1XXX ASHLAND ST | 2,451 | 1930 | $2,090,376 | $845,595 | $1,244,781 | 147.2% | $28,754 |
| 1XXX W 25TH ST | 1,564 | 1938 | $1,782,937 | $539,580 | $1,243,357 | 230.4% | $28,722 |
| 1XXX HEIGHTS BLVD | 3,991 | 2014 | $2,605,217 | $1,376,895 | $1,228,322 | 89.2% | $28,374 |
| 1XXX W 18TH ST | 576 | 1938 | $1,407,935 | $198,720 | $1,209,215 | 608.5% | $27,933 |
| 1XXX HEIGHTS BLVD | 4,116 | 1898 | $2,593,486 | $1,420,020 | $1,173,466 | 82.6% | $27,107 |
| 1XXX COLUMBIA ST | 3,724 | 1920 | $2,446,323 | $1,284,780 | $1,161,543 | 90.4% | $26,832 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…