Harris County · Houston
ZIP 77006 property tax overassessment report
29.8% of homes in Houston ZIP 77006 (1,431 of 4,797 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $11,713,032.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77006
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 6,788 | 1924 | $7,660,003 | $2,138,220 | $5,521,783 | 258.2% | $127,553 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 13,783 | 2009 | $9,426,476 | $4,341,645 | $5,084,831 | 117.1% | $117,460 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 7,873 | 2021 | $7,471,730 | $2,479,995 | $4,991,735 | 201.3% | $115,309 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 11,798 | 1925 | $8,576,622 | $3,716,370 | $4,860,252 | 130.8% | $112,272 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 9,791 | 1925 | $7,729,395 | $3,084,165 | $4,645,230 | 150.6% | $107,305 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 7,632 | 1925 | $6,715,183 | $2,404,080 | $4,311,103 | 179.3% | $99,586 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 5,967 | 1939 | $6,071,788 | $1,879,605 | $4,192,183 | 223% | $96,839 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 5,999 | 1939 | $5,806,370 | $1,889,685 | $3,916,685 | 207.3% | $90,475 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 6,374 | 1925 | $5,778,769 | $2,007,810 | $3,770,959 | 187.8% | $87,109 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 9,829 | 1915 | $6,856,657 | $3,096,135 | $3,760,522 | 121.5% | $86,868 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 7,684 | 1928 | $6,128,843 | $2,420,460 | $3,708,383 | 153.2% | $85,664 |
| 5 COURTLANDT PL | 5,428 | 1913 | $5,352,162 | $1,709,820 | $3,642,342 | 213% | $84,138 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 4,401 | 1939 | $4,929,448 | $1,386,315 | $3,543,133 | 255.6% | $81,846 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 7,603 | 1927 | $5,929,009 | $2,394,945 | $3,534,064 | 147.6% | $81,637 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 8,952 | 1926 | $6,352,860 | $2,819,880 | $3,532,980 | 125.3% | $81,612 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 6,640 | 1928 | $5,597,716 | $2,091,600 | $3,506,116 | 167.6% | $80,991 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 5,424 | 1915 | $5,123,928 | $1,708,560 | $3,415,368 | 199.9% | $78,895 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 6,947 | 1925 | $5,593,198 | $2,188,305 | $3,404,893 | 155.6% | $78,653 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 5,965 | 1930 | $5,274,532 | $1,878,975 | $3,395,557 | 180.7% | $78,437 |
| 1XXX NORTH BLVD | 5,491 | 1926 | $5,122,218 | $1,729,665 | $3,392,553 | 196.1% | $78,368 |
| 2X COURTLANDT PL | 6,920 | 1919 | $5,525,910 | $2,179,800 | $3,346,110 | 153.5% | $77,295 |
| 9 COURTLANDT PL | 7,076 | 1914 | $5,441,576 | $2,228,940 | $3,212,636 | 144.1% | $74,212 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 5,540 | 1926 | $4,932,047 | $1,745,100 | $3,186,947 | 182.6% | $73,618 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 5,285 | 1923 | $4,769,333 | $1,664,775 | $3,104,558 | 186.5% | $71,715 |
| 1XXX SOUTH BLVD | 3,638 | 1940 | $4,096,421 | $1,145,970 | $2,950,451 | 257.5% | $68,155 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…