Harris County · Webster
ZIP 77598 property tax overassessment report
19.4% of homes in Webster ZIP 77598 (465 of 2,396 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $429,394.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77598
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX SLOSSEN ST | 3,342 | 2010 | $1,150,000 | $524,694 | $625,306 | 119.2% | $14,445 |
| 2XX N AUSTIN ST | 3,152 | 2005 | $757,225 | $494,864 | $262,361 | 53% | $6,061 |
| 4XX N AUSTIN ST | 1,650 | 2002 | $466,666 | $259,050 | $207,616 | 80.1% | $4,796 |
| 3XX N AUSTIN ST | 1,448 | 2022 | $400,000 | $227,336 | $172,664 | 76% | $3,989 |
| 1XX TRAVIS ST | 672 | 1955 | $258,300 | $105,504 | $152,796 | 144.8% | $3,530 |
| 3XX SLOSSEN ST | 1,612 | 2007 | $404,492 | $253,084 | $151,408 | 59.8% | $3,498 |
| 4XX COLE ST | 1,486 | 2019 | $370,500 | $233,302 | $137,198 | 58.8% | $3,169 |
| 3XX SLOSSEN ST | 3,092 | 2015 | $616,192 | $485,444 | $130,748 | 26.9% | $3,020 |
| 5XX TRAVIS ST | 2,432 | 2019 | $498,749 | $381,824 | $116,925 | 30.6% | $2,701 |
| 4XX HUBERT ST | 1,580 | 1970 | $363,231 | $248,060 | $115,171 | 46.4% | $2,660 |
| 4XX W SLOSSEN ST | 1,280 | 2010 | $310,000 | $200,960 | $109,040 | 54.3% | $2,519 |
| 3XX COLE ST | 1,812 | 2000 | $390,013 | $284,484 | $105,529 | 37.1% | $2,438 |
| 4XX GREENE ST | 2,089 | 2007 | $428,429 | $327,973 | $100,456 | 30.6% | $2,321 |
| 6XX STONE CROSSING | 2,819 | 2017 | $538,800 | $442,583 | $96,217 | 21.7% | $2,223 |
| 2XX LIVE OAK ST | 936 | 1940 | $243,100 | $146,952 | $96,148 | 65.4% | $2,221 |
| 3XX S AUSTIN ST | 2,210 | 1961 | $439,882 | $346,970 | $92,912 | 26.8% | $2,146 |
| 6XX BEALS CREEK LN | 2,150 | 2011 | $428,642 | $337,550 | $91,092 | 27% | $2,104 |
| 1XXXX HERRNHUT DR | 1,508 | 1976 | $326,680 | $236,756 | $89,924 | 38% | $2,077 |
| 6XX AQUILLA SQUARE | 2,866 | 2016 | $535,722 | $449,962 | $85,760 | 19.1% | $1,981 |
| 5XX E FORK | 2,295 | 2012 | $445,762 | $360,315 | $85,447 | 23.7% | $1,974 |
| 4XX E FORK | 2,177 | 2017 | $426,346 | $341,789 | $84,557 | 24.7% | $1,953 |
| 4XX CAPANO ST | 2,698 | 2019 | $506,861 | $423,586 | $83,275 | 19.7% | $1,924 |
| 6XX E FORK | 2,792 | 2019 | $519,217 | $438,344 | $80,873 | 18.4% | $1,868 |
| 6XX PERTONILA LN | 2,124 | 2018 | $412,766 | $333,468 | $79,298 | 23.8% | $1,832 |
| 2XXX HERITAGE COLONY DR | 1,240 | 1977 | $272,197 | $194,680 | $77,517 | 39.8% | $1,791 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…