Harris County · South Houston
ZIP 77587 property tax overassessment report
27.1% of homes in South Houston ZIP 77587 (880 of 3,247 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,020,834.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77587
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XX 8TH ST | 1,873 | 1945 | $681,810 | $275,331 | $406,479 | 147.6% | $9,390 |
| 7XX AVENUE J | 2,090 | 1976 | $702,514 | $307,230 | $395,284 | 128.7% | $9,131 |
| 1XXX G AVE | 1,355 | 2018 | $590,151 | $199,185 | $390,966 | 196.3% | $9,031 |
| 1XX N 3RD ST | 1,024 | 1984 | $503,545 | $150,528 | $353,017 | 234.5% | $8,155 |
| 1XXX AVENUE K | 916 | 1958 | $484,016 | $134,652 | $349,364 | 259.5% | $8,070 |
| 3XX MICHIGAN ST | 527 | 1983 | $408,905 | $77,469 | $331,436 | 427.8% | $7,656 |
| 7XX KOLB RD | 1,716 | 1952 | $565,907 | $252,252 | $313,655 | 124.3% | $7,245 |
| 1XXX IOWA ST | 1,064 | 1983 | $408,150 | $156,408 | $251,742 | 161% | $5,815 |
| 1XXX AVENUE I | 1,580 | 1953 | $463,768 | $232,260 | $231,508 | 99.7% | $5,348 |
| 3XX AVENUE A | 2,300 | 2005 | $563,870 | $338,100 | $225,770 | 66.8% | $5,215 |
| 3XX WELDON ST | 1,500 | 1975 | $433,718 | $220,500 | $213,218 | 96.7% | $4,925 |
| 8XX AVENUE H | 672 | 1946 | $310,816 | $98,784 | $212,032 | 214.6% | $4,898 |
| 9XX INDIANA ST | 1,448 | 2008 | $401,874 | $212,856 | $189,018 | 88.8% | $4,366 |
| 4XX AVENUE I | 1,216 | 1952 | $367,471 | $178,752 | $188,719 | 105.6% | $4,359 |
| 8XX AVENUE K | 1,219 | 1965 | $365,126 | $179,193 | $185,933 | 103.8% | $4,295 |
| 9XX BONNIE ST | 576 | 1948 | $267,730 | $84,672 | $183,058 | 216.2% | $4,229 |
| 1XXX WACO ST | 1,975 | 1997 | $472,690 | $290,325 | $182,365 | 62.8% | $4,213 |
| 3XX INDIANA ST | 1,256 | 1940 | $366,607 | $184,632 | $181,975 | 98.6% | $4,204 |
| 7XX AVENUE M | 2,351 | 2019 | $527,269 | $345,597 | $181,672 | 52.6% | $4,197 |
| 1XXX AVENUE H | 987 | 1949 | $321,031 | $145,089 | $175,942 | 121.3% | $4,064 |
| 2XX YORK ST A | 2,184 | 2022 | $495,617 | $321,048 | $174,569 | 54.4% | $4,033 |
| 1XXX IOWA ST | 1,493 | 1978 | $387,281 | $219,471 | $167,810 | 76.5% | $3,876 |
| 1XXX AVENUE E | 1,170 | 1940 | $331,331 | $171,990 | $159,341 | 92.6% | $3,681 |
| 2XX VIRGINIA ST | 988 | 1930 | $304,149 | $145,236 | $158,913 | 109.4% | $3,671 |
| 8XX AVENUE H | 4,079 | 2021 | $757,793 | $599,613 | $158,180 | 26.4% | $3,654 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…