Harris County · Highlands
ZIP 77562 property tax overassessment report
28.4% of homes in Highlands ZIP 77562 (828 of 2,919 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,052,858.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77562
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9XX E CANAL RD | 2,088 | 1986 | $1,504,562 | $296,496 | $1,208,066 | 407.4% | $27,906 |
| 3XX BURWELL RD | 5,104 | 2000 | $1,801,884 | $724,768 | $1,077,116 | 148.6% | $24,881 |
| 4XX BURWELL RD | 4,008 | 2007 | $1,433,159 | $569,136 | $864,023 | 151.8% | $19,959 |
| 4XX BURWELL RD | 5,240 | 2005 | $1,607,218 | $744,080 | $863,138 | 116% | $19,938 |
| 3XX BURWELL RD | 2,226 | 1994 | $1,173,696 | $316,092 | $857,604 | 271.3% | $19,811 |
| 4XX JONES RD | 3,474 | 2021 | $1,340,280 | $493,308 | $846,972 | 171.7% | $19,565 |
| 3XX PINE VIEW RD | 4,020 | 2012 | $1,413,195 | $570,840 | $842,355 | 147.6% | $19,458 |
| 9XX E WALLISVILLE RD | 2,535 | 2013 | $1,063,746 | $359,970 | $703,776 | 195.5% | $16,257 |
| 1XX S 8TH ST | 3,186 | 1994 | $1,123,741 | $452,412 | $671,329 | 148.4% | $15,508 |
| 1XX MIZELL ST | 2,034 | 2012 | $952,073 | $288,828 | $663,245 | 229.6% | $15,321 |
| 1XXX N MAIN ST | 2,562 | 2018 | $1,026,448 | $363,804 | $662,644 | 182.1% | $15,307 |
| 2XX BURWELL RD | 2,587 | 2024 | $1,027,890 | $367,354 | $660,536 | 179.8% | $15,258 |
| 3XX E CANAL RD | 4,007 | 2008 | $1,212,878 | $568,994 | $643,884 | 113.2% | $14,874 |
| 6XX HOLLY DR | 2,376 | 2004 | $961,472 | $337,392 | $624,080 | 185% | $14,416 |
| 1XXX BATTLEBELL RD | 5,094 | 2018 | $1,346,749 | $723,348 | $623,401 | 86.2% | $14,401 |
| 9XX STEELE RD | 2,075 | 2012 | $906,507 | $294,650 | $611,857 | 207.7% | $14,134 |
| 1XXX FIG ORCHARD RD | 2,258 | 2022 | $878,786 | $320,636 | $558,150 | 174.1% | $12,893 |
| 8XX BURWELL RD | 2,228 | 2008 | $834,450 | $316,376 | $518,074 | 163.8% | $11,968 |
| 3XX E CANAL RD | 4,625 | 2004 | $1,172,583 | $656,750 | $515,833 | 78.5% | $11,916 |
| 1XX MIZELL ST | 840 | 1940 | $629,757 | $119,280 | $510,477 | 428% | $11,792 |
| 2XXX E WALLISVILLE RD | 1,278 | 2008 | $681,900 | $181,476 | $500,424 | 275.8% | $11,560 |
| 1XX N 11TH ST | 2,522 | 2019 | $856,365 | $358,124 | $498,241 | 139.1% | $11,509 |
| 3XX JONES RD | 1,790 | 2016 | $739,533 | $254,180 | $485,353 | 190.9% | $11,212 |
| 3XX JONES RD | 1,237 | 1999 | $656,125 | $175,654 | $480,471 | 273.5% | $11,099 |
| 1XXX N BATTLEBELL RD | 1,064 | 1930 | $606,200 | $151,088 | $455,112 | 301.2% | $10,513 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…