Harris County · Galena Park
ZIP 77547 property tax overassessment report
28% of homes in Galena Park ZIP 77547 (650 of 2,323 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $654,018.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77547
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX 9TH ST | 1,504 | 1929 | $710,577 | $203,040 | $507,537 | 250% | $11,724 |
| 1XXX N MAIN ST | 1,792 | 2017 | $637,162 | $241,920 | $395,242 | 163.4% | $9,130 |
| 1XXX N MAIN ST | 1,066 | 1950 | $538,217 | $143,910 | $394,307 | 274% | $9,108 |
| 1XXX 3RD ST | 1,310 | 1930 | $448,281 | $176,850 | $271,431 | 153.5% | $6,270 |
| 1XXX 6TH ST 5 | 1,020 | 1950 | $367,285 | $137,700 | $229,585 | 166.7% | $5,303 |
| 1XXX 4TH ST | 1,456 | 2023 | $416,281 | $196,560 | $219,721 | 111.8% | $5,076 |
| 1XXX 11TH ST | 2,028 | 2003 | $486,191 | $273,780 | $212,411 | 77.6% | $4,907 |
| 1XXX 6TH ST | 2,160 | 2003 | $498,704 | $291,600 | $207,104 | 71% | $4,784 |
| 1XXX 14TH ST | 1,861 | 2006 | $458,057 | $251,235 | $206,822 | 82.3% | $4,778 |
| 2XXX 18TH ST | 1,302 | 2021 | $375,451 | $175,770 | $199,681 | 113.6% | $4,613 |
| 2XXX 10TH ST | 1,805 | 2024 | $433,551 | $243,675 | $189,876 | 77.9% | $4,386 |
| 2XXX 3RD ST | 1,889 | 2016 | $437,164 | $255,015 | $182,149 | 71.4% | $4,208 |
| 1XXX LEGGETT DR | 1,564 | 2020 | $390,200 | $211,140 | $179,060 | 84.8% | $4,136 |
| 2XXX 3RD ST | 1,807 | 2018 | $422,731 | $243,945 | $178,786 | 73.3% | $4,130 |
| 1XXX HOLLAND AVE | 1,598 | 1948 | $392,824 | $215,730 | $177,094 | 82.1% | $4,091 |
| 2XXX 9TH ST | 1,306 | 2013 | $353,122 | $176,310 | $176,812 | 100.3% | $4,084 |
| 1XXX 2ND ST | 960 | 1960 | $303,312 | $129,600 | $173,712 | 134% | $4,013 |
| 1XXX 9TH ST | 1,383 | 1958 | $360,010 | $186,705 | $173,305 | 92.8% | $4,003 |
| 1XXX 3RD ST | 1,412 | 1960 | $357,545 | $190,620 | $166,925 | 87.6% | $3,856 |
| 2XXX 11TH ST | 1,370 | 2022 | $351,834 | $184,950 | $166,884 | 90.2% | $3,855 |
| 2XXX 9TH ST | 1,540 | 2018 | $365,842 | $207,900 | $157,942 | 76% | $3,648 |
| 1XXX WESTWAY ST | 1,016 | 1950 | $287,854 | $137,160 | $150,694 | 109.9% | $3,481 |
| 1XXX 7TH ST | 1,520 | 1950 | $347,190 | $205,200 | $141,990 | 69.2% | $3,280 |
| 1XXX 6TH ST | 1,498 | 1962 | $343,346 | $202,230 | $141,116 | 69.8% | $3,260 |
| 8XX GALENA ST | 1,154 | 1984 | $296,381 | $155,790 | $140,591 | 90.2% | $3,248 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…