Harris County · Friendswood
ZIP 77546 property tax overassessment report
16.3% of homes in Friendswood ZIP 77546 (1,094 of 6,699 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,234,157.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77546
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 STEVEN LUKE LN | 6,310 | 2006 | $2,155,601 | $971,740 | $1,183,861 | 121.8% | $27,347 |
| 2 STEVEN LUKE LN | 5,419 | 2008 | $1,636,416 | $834,526 | $801,890 | 96.1% | $18,524 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 7,781 | 2008 | $1,969,875 | $1,198,274 | $771,601 | 64.4% | $17,824 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 6,484 | 2006 | $1,650,662 | $998,536 | $652,126 | 65.3% | $15,064 |
| 1 STEVEN LUKE LN | 5,555 | 2007 | $1,484,723 | $855,470 | $629,253 | 73.6% | $14,536 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 3,362 | 2002 | $1,087,743 | $517,748 | $569,995 | 110.1% | $13,167 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 3,390 | 2006 | $1,033,727 | $522,060 | $511,667 | 98% | $11,820 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 2,866 | 2004 | $912,579 | $441,364 | $471,215 | 106.8% | $10,885 |
| 5 STEVEN LUKE LN | 3,373 | 2004 | $970,074 | $519,442 | $450,632 | 86.8% | $10,410 |
| 1XXXX WANDERING TRL | 4,386 | 2002 | $1,054,426 | $675,444 | $378,982 | 56.1% | $8,754 |
| 9 STEVEN LUKE LN | 3,888 | 2008 | $970,537 | $598,752 | $371,785 | 62.1% | $8,588 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 3,929 | 2005 | $938,888 | $605,066 | $333,822 | 55.2% | $7,711 |
| 1X STEVEN LUKE LN | 4,297 | 2002 | $959,647 | $661,738 | $297,909 | 45% | $6,882 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 4,544 | 2006 | $946,220 | $699,776 | $246,444 | 35.2% | $5,693 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 4,337 | 2006 | $864,012 | $667,898 | $196,114 | 29.4% | $4,530 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 3,773 | 2011 | $753,500 | $581,042 | $172,458 | 29.7% | $3,984 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 2,910 | 2006 | $619,535 | $448,140 | $171,395 | 38.2% | $3,959 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 5,390 | 2014 | $998,915 | $830,060 | $168,855 | 20.3% | $3,901 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 5,160 | 2008 | $954,170 | $794,640 | $159,530 | 20.1% | $3,685 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 4,687 | 2008 | $880,797 | $721,798 | $158,999 | 22% | $3,673 |
| 3XXX TYLER CT | 3,506 | 2007 | $690,721 | $539,924 | $150,797 | 27.9% | $3,483 |
| 1XXXX FOREST BEND AVE | 1,414 | 2024 | $362,796 | $217,756 | $145,040 | 66.6% | $3,350 |
| 3XXX ' QUEENSBURG LN | 3,136 | 2011 | $627,007 | $482,944 | $144,063 | 29.8% | $3,328 |
| 5XXX KINGSMILL RD | 3,049 | 2022 | $612,971 | $469,546 | $143,425 | 30.5% | $3,313 |
| 1XXXX DAVID GLEN DR | 1,335 | 2024 | $339,177 | $205,590 | $133,587 | 65% | $3,086 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…