Harris County · Deer Park
ZIP 77536 property tax overassessment report
21.9% of homes in Deer Park ZIP 77536 (2,046 of 9,336 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,619,732.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77536
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX E LAWTHER DR | 6,278 | 1998 | $2,796,608 | $947,978 | $1,848,630 | 195% | $42,703 |
| 1XX TWELFTH ST A/B | 1,800 | 2020 | $1,064,833 | $271,800 | $793,033 | 291.8% | $18,319 |
| 2XXX SAINT PATRICK LN | 2,835 | 1992 | $862,166 | $428,085 | $434,081 | 101.4% | $10,027 |
| 3XXX DOW CIR | 4,022 | 1998 | $1,022,543 | $607,322 | $415,221 | 68.4% | $9,592 |
| 2XXX CANTERBURY CT | 3,438 | 1984 | $904,259 | $519,138 | $385,121 | 74.2% | $8,896 |
| 3XXX DOW CIR | 3,618 | 1980 | $929,197 | $546,318 | $382,879 | 70.1% | $8,845 |
| 2XXX W LONESOME DOVE | 4,259 | 2020 | $1,003,930 | $643,109 | $360,821 | 56.1% | $8,335 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,623 | 2014 | $714,636 | $396,073 | $318,563 | 80.4% | $7,359 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,465 | 2019 | $684,728 | $372,215 | $312,513 | 84% | $7,219 |
| 2XXX W LONESOME DOVE | 2,243 | 2013 | $647,644 | $338,693 | $308,951 | 91.2% | $7,137 |
| 2XXX E LAWTHER DR | 3,329 | 2011 | $799,071 | $502,679 | $296,392 | 59% | $6,847 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,820 | 2013 | $721,615 | $425,820 | $295,795 | 69.5% | $6,833 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,871 | 2013 | $718,555 | $433,521 | $285,034 | 65.7% | $6,584 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,356 | 2014 | $635,858 | $355,756 | $280,102 | 78.7% | $6,470 |
| 2XXX LUELLA AVE | 3,806 | 2016 | $851,250 | $574,706 | $276,544 | 48.1% | $6,388 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,637 | 2013 | $674,190 | $398,187 | $276,003 | 69.3% | $6,376 |
| 2XXX W LONESOME DOVE | 2,703 | 2016 | $680,007 | $408,153 | $271,854 | 66.6% | $6,280 |
| 2XXX E LAWTHER DR | 3,737 | 2015 | $832,626 | $564,287 | $268,339 | 47.6% | $6,199 |
| 2XXX SAVANNAH BEND | 2,712 | 2013 | $677,283 | $409,512 | $267,771 | 65.4% | $6,186 |
| 2XXX LUELLA AVE | 4,134 | 2003 | $891,605 | $624,234 | $267,371 | 42.8% | $6,176 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,696 | 2013 | $671,501 | $407,096 | $264,405 | 64.9% | $6,108 |
| 1XXX ESTATE DR | 1,477 | 2000 | $485,330 | $223,027 | $262,303 | 117.6% | $6,059 |
| 2XXX W LONESOME DOVE | 2,648 | 2008 | $661,173 | $399,848 | $261,325 | 65.4% | $6,037 |
| 2XXX E LONESOME DOVE | 2,754 | 2007 | $673,208 | $415,854 | $257,354 | 61.9% | $5,945 |
| 2XXX E REATA DR | 2,758 | 2023 | $672,116 | $416,458 | $255,658 | 61.4% | $5,906 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…