Harris County · Crosby
ZIP 77532 property tax overassessment report
23.5% of homes in Crosby ZIP 77532 (2,550 of 10,860 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $7,420,745.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77532
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX KRENEK RD | 9,339 | 2014 | $3,212,255 | $1,354,155 | $1,858,100 | 137.2% | $42,922 |
| 2XXX FM 1942 RD | 6,392 | 2016 | $2,661,922 | $926,840 | $1,735,082 | 187.2% | $40,080 |
| 3XXX EUELL RD | 4,206 | 2001 | $1,856,648 | $609,870 | $1,246,778 | 204.4% | $28,801 |
| 1XXXX DONNA LN | 4,969 | 2018 | $1,785,342 | $720,505 | $1,064,837 | 147.8% | $24,598 |
| 1XXX FM 1942 RD | 4,426 | 2016 | $1,645,576 | $641,770 | $1,003,806 | 156.4% | $23,188 |
| 1XXXX MILLER WILSON RD | 1,472 | 1947 | $1,163,644 | $213,440 | $950,204 | 445.2% | $21,950 |
| 1XXXX ATWOOD LN | 2,243 | 1993 | $1,251,327 | $325,235 | $926,092 | 284.7% | $21,393 |
| 1XXXX LINDSTROM RD | 3,281 | 2011 | $1,338,352 | $475,745 | $862,607 | 181.3% | $19,926 |
| 1XXX KENNINGS RD | 4,301 | 2021 | $1,445,980 | $623,645 | $822,335 | 131.9% | $18,996 |
| 1XXXX RAMSEY RD | 7,639 | 1998 | $1,873,795 | $1,107,655 | $766,140 | 69.2% | $17,698 |
| 4XX KRENEK RD | 1,180 | 2019 | $935,516 | $171,100 | $764,416 | 446.8% | $17,658 |
| 1XXX E STROKER RD | 2,128 | 2001 | $1,070,176 | $308,560 | $761,616 | 246.8% | $17,593 |
| 2XXXX RAMSEY RD | 3,363 | 2004 | $1,200,998 | $487,635 | $713,363 | 146.3% | $16,479 |
| 1XXXX GREEN CV | 2,627 | 2018 | $1,081,000 | $380,915 | $700,085 | 183.8% | $16,172 |
| 2XXX CROSBY DAYTON RD | 818 | 1952 | $805,912 | $118,610 | $687,302 | 579.5% | $15,877 |
| 1XXX KENNINGS RD | 2,414 | 2018 | $1,005,317 | $350,030 | $655,287 | 187.2% | $15,137 |
| 1XXXX DUSTIN LN | 3,193 | 2004 | $1,111,886 | $462,985 | $648,901 | 140.2% | $14,990 |
| 1XXX ALPHA LN | 2,832 | 2004 | $1,058,619 | $410,640 | $647,979 | 157.8% | $14,968 |
| 3XXX SHORE SHADOWS DR | 2,701 | 2005 | $1,013,469 | $391,645 | $621,824 | 158.8% | $14,364 |
| 2XXX RUNNEBURG RD | 2,298 | 2021 | $948,031 | $333,210 | $614,821 | 184.5% | $14,202 |
| 1XXXX LINDSTROM RD | 3,838 | 2009 | $1,163,142 | $556,510 | $606,632 | 109% | $14,013 |
| 4XXX KRENEK RD | 3,187 | 2017 | $1,063,768 | $462,115 | $601,653 | 130.2% | $13,898 |
| 2XXXX LIVE OAK RD | 1,200 | 1986 | $772,700 | $174,000 | $598,700 | 344.1% | $13,830 |
| 4XXX JORDAN LN | 2,116 | 2015 | $898,161 | $306,820 | $591,341 | 192.7% | $13,660 |
| 2XXXX LITTLE DEER LN | 2,977 | 2017 | $1,015,973 | $431,665 | $584,308 | 135.4% | $13,498 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…