Harris County · Channelview
ZIP 77530 property tax overassessment report
21.3% of homes in Channelview ZIP 77530 (1,484 of 6,968 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,144,198.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77530
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX BAYOU DR | 2,000 | 1977 | $1,315,969 | $270,000 | $1,045,969 | 387.4% | $24,162 |
| 1XXXX OAK LN | 2,176 | 1997 | $1,108,669 | $293,760 | $814,909 | 277.4% | $18,824 |
| 1XXXX MARKET ST | 1,600 | 1938 | $919,480 | $216,000 | $703,480 | 325.7% | $16,250 |
| 1XXXX N BRENTWOOD ST | 3,424 | 2004 | $1,158,365 | $462,240 | $696,125 | 150.6% | $16,080 |
| 1XXXX S BRENTWOOD ST | 676 | 1930 | $696,119 | $91,260 | $604,859 | 662.8% | $13,972 |
| 1XXX BECKER ST | 1,876 | 1950 | $834,700 | $253,260 | $581,440 | 229.6% | $13,431 |
| 4XX CEDAR LN | 500 | 1958 | $610,184 | $67,500 | $542,684 | 804% | $12,536 |
| 1XXXX RIDLON ST | 2,770 | 1958 | $916,062 | $373,950 | $542,112 | 145% | $12,523 |
| 1XXX RED BUD ST | 2,061 | 1983 | $813,164 | $278,235 | $534,929 | 192.3% | $12,357 |
| 1XXXX N BRENTWOOD ST | 1,468 | 1947 | $728,442 | $198,180 | $530,262 | 267.6% | $12,249 |
| 1XXXX OAK LN | 1,475 | 2013 | $695,765 | $199,125 | $496,640 | 249.4% | $11,472 |
| 1XXX BECKER ST | 1,125 | 2010 | $623,058 | $151,875 | $471,183 | 310.2% | $10,884 |
| 1XXXX RIDLON ST | 3,907 | 1991 | $998,335 | $527,445 | $470,890 | 89.3% | $10,878 |
| 1XXX WOODLAND ST | 2,197 | 2009 | $760,614 | $296,595 | $464,019 | 156.4% | $10,719 |
| 1XXXX WOOD DR | 2,062 | 1995 | $734,288 | $278,370 | $455,918 | 163.8% | $10,532 |
| 1XXXX ELGIN ST | 2,872 | 1970 | $815,932 | $387,720 | $428,212 | 110.4% | $9,892 |
| 2XX DELL DALE ST | 1,300 | 2012 | $599,406 | $175,500 | $423,906 | 241.5% | $9,792 |
| 1XXXX N BRENTWOOD ST | 2,055 | 1964 | $696,666 | $277,425 | $419,241 | 151.1% | $9,684 |
| 1XXXX SOUTH DR | 1,279 | 1942 | $588,173 | $172,665 | $415,508 | 240.6% | $9,598 |
| 1XXXX AVENUE C | 520 | 1960 | $480,157 | $70,200 | $409,957 | 584% | $9,470 |
| 1XXX WOODLAND ST | 2,464 | 1963 | $735,045 | $332,640 | $402,405 | 121% | $9,296 |
| 9XX BECKER ST | 1,848 | 1977 | $629,919 | $249,480 | $380,439 | 152.5% | $8,788 |
| 1XXXX RIVER RD | 704 | 1940 | $474,930 | $95,040 | $379,890 | 399.7% | $8,775 |
| 5XX BAYOU DR | 2,200 | 1991 | $676,020 | $297,000 | $379,020 | 127.6% | $8,755 |
| 1XXXX SOUTH DR | 1,071 | 1945 | $521,495 | $144,585 | $376,910 | 260.7% | $8,707 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…