Harris County · Baytown
ZIP 77523 property tax overassessment report
37.6% of homes in Baytown ZIP 77523 (138 of 367 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $184,742.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77523
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,517 | 1996 | $590,438 | $197,210 | $393,228 | 199.4% | $9,084 |
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,930 | 1990 | $632,492 | $250,900 | $381,592 | 152.1% | $8,815 |
| 3XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 704 | 1992 | $434,946 | $91,520 | $343,426 | 375.2% | $7,933 |
| 4XXX TRI CITY BEACH RD | 2,019 | 1996 | $478,763 | $262,470 | $216,293 | 82.4% | $4,996 |
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,120 | 1995 | $361,199 | $145,600 | $215,599 | 148.1% | $4,980 |
| 3XXX TRI CITY BEACH RD | 988 | 1975 | $310,987 | $128,440 | $182,547 | 142.1% | $4,217 |
| 3XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 896 | 1997 | $286,496 | $116,480 | $170,016 | 146% | $3,927 |
| 3XXX TRI CITY BEACH RD | 4,170 | 1997 | $696,972 | $542,100 | $154,872 | 28.6% | $3,578 |
| 3XXX ANGELFISH COVE | 2,148 | 2008 | $409,203 | $279,240 | $129,963 | 46.5% | $3,002 |
| 3XXX TRI CITY BEACH RD | 1,151 | 2016 | $260,000 | $149,630 | $110,370 | 73.8% | $2,550 |
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 2,560 | 2008 | $439,300 | $332,800 | $106,500 | 32% | $2,460 |
| 3XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,694 | 2004 | $322,011 | $220,220 | $101,791 | 46.2% | $2,351 |
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,344 | 1984 | $269,869 | $174,720 | $95,149 | 54.5% | $2,198 |
| 3XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,494 | 2000 | $284,080 | $194,220 | $89,860 | 46.3% | $2,076 |
| 1XXX ASHBEL TRL | 1,410 | 2020 | $269,505 | $183,300 | $86,205 | 47% | $1,991 |
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,498 | 2013 | $274,616 | $194,740 | $79,876 | 41% | $1,845 |
| 1XXX WILLIAM SCOTT ST | 2,039 | 2021 | $336,075 | $265,070 | $71,005 | 26.8% | $1,640 |
| 2XXX BAY OAKS HARBOR DR | 1,800 | 1999 | $303,959 | $234,000 | $69,959 | 29.9% | $1,616 |
| 2XXX BAY HILL DR | 2,185 | 2017 | $352,597 | $284,050 | $68,547 | 24.1% | $1,583 |
| 1XXX PLANTATION PL | 2,080 | 2022 | $336,635 | $270,400 | $66,235 | 24.5% | $1,530 |
| 3XXX TRI CITY BEACH RD | 3,699 | 1957 | $546,624 | $480,870 | $65,754 | 13.7% | $1,519 |
| 2XXX BAY HILL DR | 1,567 | 2017 | $267,734 | $203,710 | $64,024 | 31.4% | $1,479 |
| 1XXX PLANTATION PL | 1,552 | 2021 | $265,283 | $201,760 | $63,523 | 31.5% | $1,467 |
| 1XXX WILLIAM SCOTT ST | 1,898 | 2019 | $309,394 | $246,740 | $62,654 | 25.4% | $1,447 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…