Harris County · Baytown
ZIP 77521 property tax overassessment report
23.3% of homes in Baytown ZIP 77521 (3,370 of 14,456 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $5,245,911.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77521
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX E ARCHER RD | 4,131 | 2013 | $1,767,258 | $561,816 | $1,205,442 | 214.6% | $27,846 |
| 5XXX BAYOU BLVD | 4,261 | 2019 | $1,651,935 | $579,496 | $1,072,439 | 185.1% | $24,773 |
| 4XXX ROBERTS BLVD | 4,615 | 1998 | $1,531,328 | $627,640 | $903,688 | 144% | $20,875 |
| 3XXX CROSBY CEDAR BAYOU RD | 1,101 | 1980 | $990,425 | $149,736 | $840,689 | 561.4% | $19,420 |
| 5XXX WEST RD | 4,526 | 2021 | $1,406,907 | $615,536 | $791,371 | 128.6% | $18,281 |
| 3XXX E CEDAR BAYOU LYNCHBURG RD | 6,477 | 2015 | $1,665,828 | $880,872 | $784,956 | 89.1% | $18,132 |
| 1XXX E ARCHER RD | 4,780 | 2006 | $1,411,869 | $650,080 | $761,789 | 117.2% | $17,597 |
| 5XXX FM 1942 RD | 4,268 | 1997 | $1,303,977 | $580,448 | $723,529 | 124.7% | $16,714 |
| 4XXX N MAIN ST | 1,921 | 1967 | $976,889 | $261,256 | $715,633 | 273.9% | $16,531 |
| 5XXX WEST RD | 4,576 | 2021 | $1,337,827 | $622,336 | $715,491 | 115% | $16,528 |
| 3XXX E CEDAR BAYOU LYNCHBURG RD | 6,448 | 1994 | $1,546,829 | $876,928 | $669,901 | 76.4% | $15,475 |
| 4XXX BAYOU BLVD | 5,896 | 1986 | $1,454,905 | $801,856 | $653,049 | 81.4% | $15,085 |
| 5XXX CROSBY CEDAR BAYOU RD | 2,348 | 2011 | $958,313 | $319,328 | $638,985 | 200.1% | $14,761 |
| 6XXX SJOLANDER RD | 512 | 2018 | $702,358 | $69,632 | $632,726 | 908.7% | $14,616 |
| 6XXX E WALLISVILLE RD | 2,671 | 2008 | $977,062 | $363,256 | $613,806 | 169% | $14,179 |
| 2XXX W CEDAR BAYOU LYNCHBURG RD | 1,972 | 1945 | $881,419 | $268,192 | $613,227 | 228.7% | $14,166 |
| 1XXX E ARCHER RD | 4,195 | 2005 | $1,181,235 | $570,520 | $610,715 | 107% | $14,108 |
| 9XXX GARTH RD | 2,149 | 2013 | $897,305 | $292,264 | $605,041 | 207% | $13,976 |
| 5XXX SPRING LN | 5,540 | 2004 | $1,350,977 | $753,440 | $597,537 | 79.3% | $13,803 |
| 5XXX COLSON RD | 4,014 | 2011 | $1,121,336 | $545,904 | $575,432 | 105.4% | $13,292 |
| 4XXX YUMA DR | 1,792 | 2000 | $815,440 | $243,712 | $571,728 | 234.6% | $13,207 |
| 2XXX W CEDAR BAYOU LYNCHBURG RD | 2,195 | 1959 | $869,853 | $298,520 | $571,333 | 191.4% | $13,198 |
| 4XXX BARKALOO RD | 1,450 | 1959 | $754,445 | $197,200 | $557,245 | 282.6% | $12,872 |
| 7XXX THOMPSON RD | 779 | 1940 | $661,108 | $105,944 | $555,164 | 524% | $12,824 |
| 7XXX HARRISON ST | 1,324 | 1958 | $719,272 | $180,064 | $539,208 | 299.5% | $12,456 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…