Harris County · Pasadena
ZIP 77506 property tax overassessment report
27.8% of homes in Pasadena ZIP 77506 (1,793 of 6,452 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,777,211.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77506
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX N JOHNSON ST 39 | 242 | 1947 | $681,891 | $31,944 | $649,947 | 2034.6% | $15,014 |
| 4XX W HARRIS AVE | 3,875 | 2023 | $1,017,688 | $511,500 | $506,188 | 99% | $11,693 |
| 1XXX NATCHEZ AVE | 1,821 | 2024 | $663,456 | $240,372 | $423,084 | 176% | $9,773 |
| 7XX HARRIS AVE | 1,368 | 1940 | $601,869 | $180,576 | $421,293 | 233.3% | $9,732 |
| 1XX N SHAVER ST | 958 | 1933 | $447,319 | $126,456 | $320,863 | 253.7% | $7,412 |
| 1XXX DAVIS ST | 1,331 | 1953 | $469,364 | $175,692 | $293,672 | 167.2% | $6,784 |
| 0 CONRAD | 640 | 1940 | $375,569 | $84,480 | $291,089 | 344.6% | $6,724 |
| 1XXX FRANCIS DR | 3,032 | 2024 | $657,190 | $400,224 | $256,966 | 64.2% | $5,936 |
| 1XX CARL ST | 2,083 | 2023 | $531,718 | $274,956 | $256,762 | 93.4% | $5,931 |
| 4XX ELM AVE | 1,175 | 1941 | $396,258 | $155,100 | $241,158 | 155.5% | $5,571 |
| 7XX MIMOSA AVE | 3,136 | 2024 | $645,618 | $413,952 | $231,666 | 56% | $5,351 |
| 2XX W HARRIS AVE | 1,618 | 1956 | $437,858 | $213,576 | $224,282 | 105% | $5,181 |
| 9XX SEYMOUR ST | 1,693 | 2018 | $446,047 | $223,476 | $222,571 | 99.6% | $5,141 |
| 1XXX RANDALL ST | 840 | 1998 | $330,000 | $110,880 | $219,120 | 197.6% | $5,062 |
| 1XXX LAKIN AVE | 1,430 | 2020 | $403,287 | $188,760 | $214,527 | 113.7% | $4,956 |
| 1XXX PAUL ST | 1,668 | 2023 | $426,107 | $220,176 | $205,931 | 93.5% | $4,757 |
| 1XXX DAVIS ST | 978 | 2001 | $333,799 | $129,096 | $204,703 | 158.6% | $4,729 |
| 5XX VERMILLION DR | 1,460 | 1980 | $388,960 | $192,720 | $196,240 | 101.8% | $4,533 |
| 1XXX BERNARD ST | 2,016 | 2024 | $460,033 | $266,112 | $193,921 | 72.9% | $4,480 |
| 1XXX PAUL ST | 1,618 | 2010 | $401,867 | $213,576 | $188,291 | 88.2% | $4,350 |
| 6XX FINFROCK ST | 1,335 | 1957 | $355,847 | $176,220 | $179,627 | 101.9% | $4,149 |
| 4XX WAFER ST | 2,006 | 1940 | $440,568 | $264,792 | $175,776 | 66.4% | $4,060 |
| 6XX KANSAS ST | 1,096 | 1944 | $318,874 | $144,672 | $174,202 | 120.4% | $4,024 |
| 1XXX SATSUMA ST | 1,629 | 2018 | $387,689 | $215,028 | $172,661 | 80.3% | $3,988 |
| 1XXX WAFER ST | 924 | 1976 | $293,300 | $121,968 | $171,332 | 140.5% | $3,958 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…