Harris County · Pasadena
ZIP 77504 property tax overassessment report
25.6% of homes in Pasadena ZIP 77504 (965 of 3,771 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,415,195.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77504
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX KEITH AVE | 1,515 | 2019 | $1,118,806 | $233,310 | $885,496 | 379.5% | $20,455 |
| 8XXX SHOPPE RD | 4,574 | 2024 | $1,425,815 | $704,396 | $721,419 | 102.4% | $16,665 |
| 4XX SMITH AVE | 1,800 | 2008 | $980,840 | $277,200 | $703,640 | 253.8% | $16,254 |
| 6XX WINDING RD | 632 | 1950 | $775,000 | $97,328 | $677,672 | 696.3% | $15,654 |
| 1XXX GENOA RED BLUFF RD | 2,248 | 1970 | $983,064 | $346,192 | $636,872 | 184% | $14,712 |
| 4XXX FOX MEADOW LN | 3,362 | 1963 | $1,093,885 | $517,748 | $576,137 | 111.3% | $13,309 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 1,816 | 1960 | $834,079 | $279,664 | $554,415 | 198.2% | $12,807 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 2,886 | 2024 | $997,924 | $444,444 | $553,480 | 124.5% | $12,785 |
| 3XXX LAFFERTY RD | 3,353 | 2016 | $1,062,338 | $516,362 | $545,976 | 105.7% | $12,612 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 5,830 | 2021 | $1,442,985 | $897,820 | $545,165 | 60.7% | $12,593 |
| 6XX CRENSHAW RD | 4,469 | 2011 | $1,200,000 | $688,226 | $511,774 | 74.4% | $11,822 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 1,496 | 1951 | $695,046 | $230,384 | $464,662 | 201.7% | $10,734 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 1,803 | 1981 | $731,784 | $277,662 | $454,122 | 163.6% | $10,490 |
| 4XXX YOUNG ST | 4,277 | 1995 | $1,112,378 | $658,658 | $453,720 | 68.9% | $10,481 |
| 5XX SMITH AVE | 4,167 | 2018 | $1,091,692 | $641,718 | $449,974 | 70.1% | $10,394 |
| 4XXX YOUNG ST | 2,460 | 2013 | $785,300 | $378,840 | $406,460 | 107.3% | $9,389 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 1,926 | 1950 | $702,126 | $296,604 | $405,522 | 136.7% | $9,368 |
| 4XXX FOX MEADOW LN | 2,872 | 1977 | $845,413 | $442,288 | $403,125 | 91.1% | $9,312 |
| 9XXX SHOPPE RD | 3,347 | 1992 | $917,095 | $515,438 | $401,657 | 77.9% | $9,278 |
| 3XXX CADENA DR | 2,423 | 1993 | $755,639 | $373,142 | $382,497 | 102.5% | $8,836 |
| 7XX CRENSHAW RD | 768 | 1940 | $500,000 | $118,272 | $381,728 | 322.8% | $8,818 |
| 8XXX SHOPPE RD | 888 | 1950 | $515,415 | $136,752 | $378,663 | 276.9% | $8,747 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 3,405 | 2019 | $895,787 | $524,370 | $371,417 | 70.8% | $8,580 |
| 4XXX ALLEN GENOA RD | 1,363 | 1958 | $577,520 | $209,902 | $367,618 | 175.1% | $8,492 |
| 6XX SMITH AVE | 1,470 | 1978 | $583,929 | $226,380 | $357,549 | 157.9% | $8,259 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…