Harris County · Pasadena
ZIP 77502 property tax overassessment report
26% of homes in Pasadena ZIP 77502 (2,104 of 8,082 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,144,289.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77502
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX KOLB RD | 5,666 | 2013 | $1,709,029 | $759,244 | $949,785 | 125.1% | $21,940 |
| 7XX PERLA RD | 3,339 | 2012 | $1,090,278 | $447,426 | $642,852 | 143.7% | $14,850 |
| 7XX PERLA RD | 2,870 | 1955 | $894,035 | $384,580 | $509,455 | 132.5% | $11,768 |
| 7XX PERLA RD | 2,526 | 2000 | $837,673 | $338,484 | $499,189 | 147.5% | $11,531 |
| 2XXX LAFFERTY RD | 1,656 | 1984 | $718,184 | $221,904 | $496,280 | 223.6% | $11,464 |
| 6XX FRESA RD | 952 | 1930 | $563,898 | $127,568 | $436,330 | 342% | $10,079 |
| 9XX KOLB RD | 2,534 | 2016 | $743,214 | $339,556 | $403,658 | 118.9% | $9,324 |
| 2XXX WATTERS RD | 1,906 | 1954 | $656,936 | $255,404 | $401,532 | 157.2% | $9,275 |
| 6XX FRESA RD | 1,216 | 2010 | $545,209 | $162,944 | $382,265 | 234.6% | $8,830 |
| 2XXX LAFFERTY RD | 1,296 | 1958 | $528,774 | $173,664 | $355,110 | 204.5% | $8,203 |
| 8XX PERLA RD | 1,636 | 1958 | $570,966 | $219,224 | $351,742 | 160.4% | $8,125 |
| 7XX ROBIN CIR | 1,190 | 1953 | $480,157 | $159,460 | $320,697 | 201.1% | $7,408 |
| 2XX KALMER ST | 2,683 | 2020 | $671,822 | $359,522 | $312,300 | 86.9% | $7,214 |
| 4XX FRESA RD | 1,512 | 1950 | $492,655 | $202,608 | $290,047 | 143.2% | $6,700 |
| 3XX KALMER ST | 2,679 | 2023 | $643,812 | $358,986 | $284,826 | 79.3% | $6,579 |
| 1XXX E BLAKE AVE | 2,332 | 2021 | $581,181 | $312,488 | $268,693 | 86% | $6,207 |
| 2XXX PRIMROSE DR | 1,630 | 1965 | $477,776 | $218,420 | $259,356 | 118.7% | $5,991 |
| 2XXX WICHITA ST | 3,450 | 2015 | $716,668 | $462,300 | $254,368 | 55% | $5,876 |
| 2XXX PASADENA BLVD | 3,577 | 2008 | $732,030 | $479,318 | $252,712 | 52.7% | $5,838 |
| 1XXX KOLB RD | 4,484 | 1978 | $851,288 | $600,856 | $250,432 | 41.7% | $5,785 |
| 4XX SACHNICK ST | 3,626 | 2007 | $733,096 | $485,884 | $247,212 | 50.9% | $5,711 |
| 3XX FRESA RD | 3,029 | 2004 | $653,030 | $405,886 | $247,144 | 60.9% | $5,709 |
| 1XXX SCARBOROUGH LN | 2,124 | 2010 | $527,770 | $284,616 | $243,154 | 85.4% | $5,617 |
| 4XX ARNO ST | 2,916 | 2023 | $629,910 | $390,744 | $239,166 | 61.2% | $5,525 |
| 1XXX BLAKE AVE | 1,971 | 2015 | $494,009 | $264,114 | $229,895 | 87% | $5,311 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…