Harris County · Katy
ZIP 77493 property tax overassessment report
20.8% of homes in Katy ZIP 77493 (4,476 of 21,483 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,274,632.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77493
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX LOGENBAUGH RD | 9,433 | 2019 | $5,081,286 | $1,480,981 | $3,600,305 | 243.1% | $83,167 |
| 5XXX KATY HOCKLEY RD | 7,225 | 2024 | $3,255,558 | $1,134,325 | $2,121,233 | 187% | $49,000 |
| 5XXX 10TH ST | 2,600 | 1960 | $2,078,158 | $408,200 | $1,669,958 | 409.1% | $38,576 |
| 5XXX FRANZ RD | 3,682 | 1957 | $2,208,230 | $578,074 | $1,630,156 | 282% | $37,657 |
| 2XXXX LONGENBAUGH RD | 2,501 | 2011 | $1,935,110 | $392,657 | $1,542,453 | 392.8% | $35,631 |
| 4XXX KATY HOCKLEY CUT OFF RD | 2,970 | 1990 | $1,942,811 | $466,290 | $1,476,521 | 316.7% | $34,108 |
| 5XXX 10TH ST | 3,309 | 1941 | $1,969,429 | $519,513 | $1,449,916 | 279.1% | $33,493 |
| 5XXX KATY HOCKLEY DR | 9,476 | 2023 | $2,699,937 | $1,487,732 | $1,212,205 | 81.5% | $28,002 |
| 6XXX PITTS RD | 1,520 | 2003 | $1,406,775 | $238,640 | $1,168,135 | 489.5% | $26,984 |
| 2XXXX STOCKDICK SCHOOL RD | 5,391 | 2009 | $1,967,722 | $846,387 | $1,121,335 | 132.5% | $25,903 |
| 2XXXX LONGENBAUGH RD | 2,850 | 2002 | $1,525,826 | $447,450 | $1,078,376 | 241% | $24,910 |
| 4XXX KATY HOCKLEY CUT OFF RD | 1,734 | 1962 | $1,333,550 | $272,238 | $1,061,312 | 389.8% | $24,516 |
| 2XXXX STOCKDICK SCHOOL RD | 5,094 | 2008 | $1,856,544 | $799,758 | $1,056,786 | 132.1% | $24,412 |
| 2XXXX CLAY RD | 2,799 | 1999 | $1,490,804 | $439,443 | $1,051,361 | 239.2% | $24,286 |
| 2XXXX STOCKDICK SCHOOL RD | 2,432 | 2002 | $1,381,959 | $381,824 | $1,000,135 | 261.9% | $23,103 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORFF RD | 4,121 | 1998 | $1,642,020 | $646,997 | $995,023 | 153.8% | $22,985 |
| 5XXX MORTON RD | 2,684 | 1998 | $1,401,939 | $421,388 | $980,551 | 232.7% | $22,651 |
| 2XXX AVENUE D | 4,718 | 2015 | $1,702,898 | $740,726 | $962,172 | 129.9% | $22,226 |
| 2XXXX KATY PRAIRIE DR | 5,041 | 2020 | $1,729,842 | $791,437 | $938,405 | 118.6% | $21,677 |
| 5XXX E 5TH ST | 1,548 | 1954 | $1,176,403 | $243,036 | $933,367 | 384% | $21,561 |
| 2XXXX MORTON RANCH RD | 3,331 | 1999 | $1,400,763 | $522,967 | $877,796 | 167.8% | $20,277 |
| 2XXXX MILLERS LN | 9,383 | 2008 | $2,335,900 | $1,473,131 | $862,769 | 58.6% | $19,930 |
| 2XXXX CLAY RD | 4,469 | 1999 | $1,550,840 | $701,633 | $849,207 | 121% | $19,617 |
| 2XXX AVENUE D | 864 | 1994 | $984,546 | $135,648 | $848,898 | 625.8% | $19,610 |
| 2XXXX MILLERS LN | 5,610 | 2001 | $1,700,709 | $880,770 | $819,939 | 93.1% | $18,941 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…