Harris County · Missouri City
ZIP 77489 property tax overassessment report
9.9% of homes in Missouri City ZIP 77489 (36 of 365 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $34,019.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77489
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX PIPERS LANDING CT | 2,229 | 1995 | $357,197 | $269,709 | $87,488 | 32.4% | $2,021 |
| 1XXXX TEAK DR | 1,512 | 1986 | $253,816 | $182,952 | $70,864 | 38.7% | $1,637 |
| 1XXXX CARSON CIR | 1,867 | 1994 | $294,479 | $225,907 | $68,572 | 30.4% | $1,584 |
| 1XXXX FONDREN GROVE DR | 1,502 | 1993 | $248,738 | $181,742 | $66,996 | 36.9% | $1,548 |
| 1XXXX BRANDON BEND DR | 2,106 | 1994 | $319,620 | $254,826 | $64,794 | 25.4% | $1,497 |
| 1XXXX RED OAK DR | 1,635 | 1986 | $262,525 | $197,835 | $64,690 | 32.7% | $1,494 |
| 1XXXX MORGAN RUN | 2,148 | 1995 | $323,370 | $259,908 | $63,462 | 24.4% | $1,466 |
| 1XXXX CARSON CIR | 2,266 | 1994 | $337,319 | $274,186 | $63,133 | 23% | $1,458 |
| 1XXXX LESLIE LN | 1,671 | 1994 | $261,793 | $202,191 | $59,602 | 29.5% | $1,377 |
| 1XXXX BRANDON BEND DR | 2,266 | 1993 | $331,016 | $274,186 | $56,830 | 20.7% | $1,313 |
| 1XXXX LESLIE LN | 2,106 | 1994 | $310,966 | $254,826 | $56,140 | 22% | $1,297 |
| 1XXXX PADONS TRACE CT | 2,148 | 1995 | $313,292 | $259,908 | $53,384 | 20.5% | $1,233 |
| 1XXXX MEGAN WAY | 1,837 | 1994 | $271,602 | $222,277 | $49,325 | 22.2% | $1,139 |
| 1XXXX CANDACE CT | 2,288 | 1998 | $323,628 | $276,848 | $46,780 | 16.9% | $1,081 |
| 1XXXX HUBERS CT | 2,478 | 1997 | $344,456 | $299,838 | $44,618 | 14.9% | $1,031 |
| 1XXXX CHRISTINA CT | 2,239 | 1997 | $310,897 | $270,919 | $39,978 | 14.8% | $923 |
| 1XXXX GROVE PARK DR | 1,550 | 1986 | $227,272 | $187,550 | $39,722 | 21.2% | $918 |
| 1XXXX MORGAN RUN | 2,916 | 1995 | $392,122 | $352,836 | $39,286 | 11.1% | $908 |
| 1XXXX WALNUT BEND CT | 1,567 | 1990 | $227,371 | $189,607 | $37,764 | 19.9% | $872 |
| 1XXXX MORGAN RUN | 2,368 | 1997 | $323,874 | $286,528 | $37,346 | 13% | $863 |
| 1XXXX LESLIE LN | 2,071 | 1995 | $287,632 | $250,591 | $37,041 | 14.8% | $856 |
| 1XXXX FONDREN GROVE CIR | 1,646 | 1990 | $236,201 | $199,166 | $37,035 | 18.6% | $856 |
| 1XXXX SAGEWOOD CT | 1,970 | 1991 | $275,059 | $238,370 | $36,689 | 15.4% | $848 |
| 1XXXX FONDREN GROVE DR | 2,473 | 1992 | $334,852 | $299,233 | $35,619 | 11.9% | $823 |
| 1XXXX CARSON CIR | 2,103 | 1994 | $289,397 | $254,463 | $34,934 | 13.7% | $807 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…