Harris County · Waller
ZIP 77484 property tax overassessment report
22.3% of homes in Waller ZIP 77484 (259 of 1,161 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $840,293.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77484
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX WALLER SPRING CREEK RD | 7,046 | 2004 | $1,935,160 | $1,099,176 | $835,984 | 76.1% | $19,311 |
| 3XXXX MAYER RD | 7,581 | 1986 | $1,973,659 | $1,182,636 | $791,023 | 66.9% | $18,273 |
| 9XX HAMILTON ST | 4,584 | 2023 | $1,493,275 | $715,104 | $778,171 | 108.8% | $17,976 |
| 2XXXX FM 2920 | 965 | 1995 | $881,193 | $150,540 | $730,653 | 485.4% | $16,878 |
| 1XXXX MATHIS RD | 648 | 1990 | $771,525 | $101,088 | $670,437 | 663.2% | $15,487 |
| 3XXXX BURTON CEMETERY RD | 1,018 | 1970 | $783,559 | $158,808 | $624,751 | 393.4% | $14,432 |
| 3XXXX HEMPSTEAD HWY | 3,846 | 2003 | $1,199,922 | $599,976 | $599,946 | 100% | $13,859 |
| 4XXXX HEMPSTEAD RD | 2,153 | 1963 | $892,938 | $335,868 | $557,070 | 165.9% | $12,868 |
| 3XXXX OLD WASHINGTON RD | 1,200 | 1961 | $707,526 | $187,200 | $520,326 | 278% | $12,020 |
| 1XXXX KICKAPOO RD | 2,965 | 2015 | $981,776 | $462,540 | $519,236 | 112.3% | $11,994 |
| 2XXXX CASTLE RD | 2,376 | 1999 | $862,226 | $370,656 | $491,570 | 132.6% | $11,355 |
| 2XXXX BINFORD RD | 1,840 | 2006 | $695,651 | $287,040 | $408,611 | 142.4% | $9,439 |
| 3XXXX WALLER TOMBALL RD | 2,224 | 1954 | $751,803 | $346,944 | $404,859 | 116.7% | $9,352 |
| 2XXXX BINFORD RD | 5,120 | 2007 | $1,195,155 | $798,720 | $396,435 | 49.6% | $9,158 |
| 1XXXX MATHIS RD | 2,625 | 2020 | $805,453 | $409,500 | $395,953 | 96.7% | $9,147 |
| 2XXXX WALLER SPRING CREEK RD | 990 | 1985 | $530,625 | $154,440 | $376,185 | 243.6% | $8,690 |
| 2XXXX MAYER RD | 2,536 | 2008 | $769,672 | $395,616 | $374,056 | 94.6% | $8,641 |
| 1XXXX MATHIS RD | 2,174 | 2004 | $698,753 | $339,144 | $359,609 | 106% | $8,307 |
| 2XXXX WALLER SPRING CREEK RD | 1,893 | 2003 | $646,380 | $295,308 | $351,072 | 118.9% | $8,110 |
| 3XXXX WALLER SPRING CREEK RD | 1,963 | 1982 | $655,378 | $306,228 | $349,150 | 114% | $8,065 |
| 2XXXX HAY MEADOW CT | 2,366 | 1996 | $714,739 | $369,096 | $345,643 | 93.6% | $7,984 |
| 2XXXX WALLER SPRING CREEK RD | 2,850 | 2014 | $787,818 | $444,600 | $343,218 | 77.2% | $7,928 |
| 1XXXX PINE TREE LN | 2,873 | 2010 | $784,174 | $448,188 | $335,986 | 75% | $7,761 |
| 1XXX FIELDS STORE RD | 2,116 | 1950 | $660,909 | $330,096 | $330,813 | 100.2% | $7,642 |
| 3XXXX OLD WASHINGTON RD | 1,314 | 1966 | $532,654 | $204,984 | $327,670 | 159.9% | $7,569 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…