Harris County · Stafford
ZIP 77477 property tax overassessment report
21.2% of homes in Stafford ZIP 77477 (144 of 680 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $135,708.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77477
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX LINDA ST | 3,558 | 2015 | $686,794 | $441,192 | $245,602 | 55.7% | $5,673 |
| 1XXXX FOLKCREST WAY | 1,043 | 1978 | $316,297 | $129,332 | $186,965 | 144.6% | $4,319 |
| 1XXXX SHINE BRIGHT CT | 1,948 | 2024 | $351,818 | $241,552 | $110,266 | 45.6% | $2,547 |
| 1XXXX TAMBOURINE DR | 791 | 1983 | $188,303 | $98,084 | $90,219 | 92% | $2,084 |
| 1XXXX NOBILITY DR | 1,864 | 1977 | $317,002 | $231,136 | $85,866 | 37.1% | $1,984 |
| 1XXXX MEADOW TRAIL LN | 1,659 | 1977 | $290,708 | $205,716 | $84,992 | 41.3% | $1,963 |
| 1XXXX MEADOW PINES DR | 2,022 | 1977 | $333,007 | $250,728 | $82,279 | 32.8% | $1,901 |
| 9XXX LYRICAL DR | 2,154 | 2003 | $347,927 | $267,096 | $80,831 | 30.3% | $1,867 |
| 1XXXX MULHOLLAND DR | 1,736 | 1977 | $292,188 | $215,264 | $76,924 | 35.7% | $1,777 |
| 1XXXX MEADOW PINES DR | 1,744 | 1977 | $291,703 | $216,256 | $75,447 | 34.9% | $1,743 |
| 1XXXX FLAXSEED WAY | 2,395 | 1979 | $371,968 | $296,980 | $74,988 | 25.3% | $1,732 |
| 1XXXX LINDA ST | 1,792 | 1986 | $292,584 | $222,208 | $70,376 | 31.7% | $1,626 |
| 2XXXX CORAL CANE DR | 1,576 | 2017 | $262,803 | $195,424 | $67,379 | 34.5% | $1,556 |
| 2XXXX MOUNT BAUER DR | 1,576 | 2017 | $259,358 | $195,424 | $63,934 | 32.7% | $1,477 |
| 1XXXX WALLABY CT | 1,793 | 1977 | $286,075 | $222,332 | $63,743 | 28.7% | $1,472 |
| 9XXX CYMBAL DR | 1,240 | 1990 | $217,499 | $153,760 | $63,739 | 41.5% | $1,472 |
| 1XXXX WALLABY CT | 2,008 | 1977 | $311,324 | $248,992 | $62,332 | 25% | $1,440 |
| 1XXXX TAMBOURINE DR | 791 | 1983 | $156,669 | $98,084 | $58,585 | 59.7% | $1,353 |
| 1XXXX FLAXSEED WAY | 1,334 | 1974 | $223,245 | $165,416 | $57,829 | 35% | $1,336 |
| 9XXX LYRICAL DR | 1,446 | 1979 | $235,283 | $179,304 | $55,979 | 31.2% | $1,293 |
| 1XXXX MEADOW TRAIL LN | 1,525 | 1977 | $244,317 | $189,100 | $55,217 | 29.2% | $1,276 |
| 2XXXX GUNCOTTON AVE | 1,416 | 2017 | $230,000 | $175,584 | $54,416 | 31% | $1,257 |
| 1XXXX TAMBOURINE DR | 1,654 | 2006 | $258,921 | $205,096 | $53,825 | 26.2% | $1,243 |
| 2XXXX BAUER CANYON DR | 1,416 | 2017 | $228,171 | $175,584 | $52,587 | 29.9% | $1,215 |
| 2XXXX CORAL CANE DR | 1,416 | 2017 | $228,157 | $175,584 | $52,573 | 29.9% | $1,214 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…