Harris County · Katy
ZIP 77449 property tax overassessment report
25.3% of homes in Katy ZIP 77449 (9,215 of 36,477 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,055,283.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77449
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 1,704 | 2016 | $1,198,054 | $241,968 | $956,086 | 395.1% | $22,086 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 1,745 | 1998 | $1,029,735 | $247,790 | $781,945 | 315.6% | $18,063 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 1,705 | 1996 | $994,460 | $242,110 | $752,350 | 310.7% | $17,379 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 1,152 | 2000 | $888,143 | $163,584 | $724,559 | 442.9% | $16,737 |
| 5XXX D PEEK RD | 1,782 | 2008 | $926,614 | $253,044 | $673,570 | 266.2% | $15,559 |
| 5XXX PEEK RD | 3,774 | 2014 | $1,164,092 | $535,908 | $628,184 | 117.2% | $14,511 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 2,368 | 1998 | $894,846 | $336,256 | $558,590 | 166.1% | $12,903 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 1,464 | 2005 | $744,615 | $207,888 | $536,727 | 258.2% | $12,398 |
| 4XXX PEEK RD | 720 | 1967 | $607,748 | $102,240 | $505,508 | 494.4% | $11,677 |
| 2XXXX BECKENDORF RD | 2,732 | 2013 | $760,516 | $387,944 | $372,572 | 96% | $8,606 |
| 1XXXX AUTUMN HILLS DR | 4,243 | 2021 | $964,252 | $602,506 | $361,746 | 60% | $8,356 |
| 2XXXX FRANZ RD | 2,240 | 1975 | $652,019 | $318,080 | $333,939 | 105% | $7,714 |
| 5XXX PEEK RD | 1,900 | 1970 | $534,752 | $269,800 | $264,952 | 98.2% | $6,120 |
| 5XXX PEEK RD | 3,253 | 1965 | $698,150 | $461,926 | $236,224 | 51.1% | $5,457 |
| 5XXX PEEK RD | 3,318 | 2006 | $664,839 | $471,156 | $193,683 | 41.1% | $4,474 |
| 2XXXX FLINTLOCK DR | 1,414 | 1994 | $366,088 | $200,788 | $165,300 | 82.3% | $3,818 |
| 2XXXX S NAVAHO TRL | 2,294 | 2015 | $489,331 | $325,748 | $163,583 | 50.2% | $3,779 |
| 1XXXX LAZY VALLEY DR | 1,404 | 1983 | $355,211 | $199,368 | $155,843 | 78.2% | $3,600 |
| 6XXX WINTHROP TERRACE TRL | 2,358 | 2021 | $489,879 | $334,836 | $155,043 | 46.3% | $3,581 |
| 6XXX DEWCREST DR | 1,890 | 2023 | $422,740 | $268,380 | $154,360 | 57.5% | $3,566 |
| 6XXX PRAIRIE LANDING BLVD | 2,808 | 2021 | $552,484 | $398,736 | $153,748 | 38.6% | $3,552 |
| 2XXXX ARCOLA GLEN LN | 2,640 | 2020 | $524,152 | $374,880 | $149,272 | 39.8% | $3,448 |
| 6XXX PRAIRIE LANDING BLVD | 2,876 | 2021 | $556,846 | $408,392 | $148,454 | 36.4% | $3,429 |
| 1XXXX HOLLOWLOG DR | 1,393 | 1983 | $343,900 | $197,806 | $146,094 | 73.9% | $3,375 |
| 6XXX PRAIRIE LANDING BLVD | 2,509 | 2020 | $501,372 | $356,278 | $145,094 | 40.7% | $3,352 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…