Harris County · Cypress
ZIP 77433 property tax overassessment report
26.2% of homes in Cypress ZIP 77433 (10,387 of 39,704 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $33,096,946.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77433
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX BRIDLE OAK DR | 10,869 | 2017 | $5,902,748 | $1,825,992 | $4,076,756 | 223.3% | $94,173 |
| 1XXXX CREEKBEND SHORE DR | 11,101 | 2023 | $4,323,779 | $1,864,968 | $2,458,811 | 131.8% | $56,799 |
| 1XXXX ELMWOOD RIDGE DR | 10,494 | 2022 | $4,216,897 | $1,762,992 | $2,453,905 | 139.2% | $56,685 |
| 1XXXX CREEKBEND SHORE DR | 10,483 | 2020 | $4,149,568 | $1,761,144 | $2,388,424 | 135.6% | $55,173 |
| 2XXXX LANTANA RIDGE CT | 11,387 | 2016 | $4,297,329 | $1,913,016 | $2,384,313 | 124.6% | $55,078 |
| 1XXXX STONE OAK ESTATES CT | 6,755 | 2001 | $3,326,015 | $1,134,840 | $2,191,175 | 193.1% | $50,616 |
| 1XXXX STONE OAK CT | 5,766 | 2005 | $3,060,304 | $968,688 | $2,091,616 | 215.9% | $48,316 |
| 1XXXX N FRIO RIVER CIR | 7,354 | 2013 | $3,281,323 | $1,235,472 | $2,045,851 | 165.6% | $47,259 |
| 1XXXX SADDLE RIDGE PASS | 8,197 | 2015 | $3,348,176 | $1,377,096 | $1,971,080 | 143.1% | $45,532 |
| 1XXXX ELMWOOD RIDGE DR | 8,341 | 2023 | $3,307,279 | $1,401,288 | $1,905,991 | 136% | $44,028 |
| 1XXXX SADDLE RIDGE PASS | 11,266 | 2009 | $3,736,800 | $1,892,688 | $1,844,112 | 97.4% | $42,599 |
| 1XXXX MUESCHKE RD | 1,071 | 1942 | $2,004,262 | $179,928 | $1,824,334 | 1013.9% | $42,142 |
| 1XXXX ELMWOOD RIDGE DR | 10,728 | 2020 | $3,600,000 | $1,802,304 | $1,797,696 | 99.7% | $41,527 |
| 1XXXX STONE OAK ESTATES CT | 7,631 | 2009 | $3,000,000 | $1,282,008 | $1,717,992 | 134% | $39,686 |
| 1XXXX COLETO CREEK BEND DR | 11,344 | 2023 | $3,560,111 | $1,905,792 | $1,654,319 | 86.8% | $38,215 |
| 1XXXX COLETO CREEK BEND DR | 9,254 | 2022 | $3,185,866 | $1,554,672 | $1,631,194 | 104.9% | $37,681 |
| 1XXXX SADDLE RIDGE PASS | 5,729 | 2007 | $2,591,470 | $962,472 | $1,628,998 | 169.3% | $37,630 |
| 1XXXX COLETO CREEK BEND DR | 8,708 | 2023 | $3,067,105 | $1,462,944 | $1,604,161 | 109.7% | $37,056 |
| 1XXXX SADDLE RIDGE PASS | 9,630 | 2007 | $3,209,978 | $1,617,840 | $1,592,138 | 98.4% | $36,778 |
| 1XXXX SADDLE RIDGE PASS | 7,236 | 2014 | $2,800,679 | $1,215,648 | $1,585,031 | 130.4% | $36,614 |
| 1XXXX SADDLE RIDGE PASS | 9,241 | 2007 | $3,102,151 | $1,552,488 | $1,549,663 | 99.8% | $35,797 |
| 1XXXX CREEKBEND SHORE DR | 7,561 | 2020 | $2,809,232 | $1,270,248 | $1,538,984 | 121.2% | $35,551 |
| 1XXXX COLETO CREEK BEND DR | 8,260 | 2023 | $2,920,271 | $1,387,680 | $1,532,591 | 110.4% | $35,403 |
| 2XXXX FLAGSTONE TRAIL CT | 7,661 | 2006 | $2,813,906 | $1,287,048 | $1,526,858 | 118.6% | $35,270 |
| 1XXXX COLETO CREEK BEND DR | 7,841 | 2021 | $2,827,468 | $1,317,288 | $1,510,180 | 114.6% | $34,885 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…