Harris County · Cypress
ZIP 77429 property tax overassessment report
22.1% of homes in Cypress ZIP 77429 (6,051 of 27,365 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $18,900,695.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77429
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX SWANSBURY DR | 12,405 | 2014 | $6,366,603 | $1,947,585 | $4,419,018 | 226.9% | $102,079 |
| 1XXXX CYPRESS ROSEHILL RD | 11,331 | 2010 | $5,712,999 | $1,778,967 | $3,934,032 | 221.1% | $90,876 |
| 1XXXX QUEENSLAKE DR | 7,086 | 2012 | $5,034,308 | $1,112,502 | $3,921,806 | 352.5% | $90,594 |
| 1XXXX QUEENSLAKE DR | 10,425 | 2023 | $4,731,840 | $1,636,725 | $3,095,115 | 189.1% | $71,497 |
| 1XXXX CYPRESS ROSEHILL RD 1 | 5,923 | 1995 | $3,982,609 | $929,911 | $3,052,698 | 328.3% | $70,517 |
| 1XXXX SKINNER RD | 12,442 | 2012 | $4,809,178 | $1,953,394 | $2,855,784 | 146.2% | $65,969 |
| 1XXXX TELGE RD | 8,237 | 2004 | $4,038,693 | $1,293,209 | $2,745,484 | 212.3% | $63,421 |
| 1XXXX OLD KLUGE RD | 7,631 | 2018 | $3,850,755 | $1,198,067 | $2,652,688 | 221.4% | $61,277 |
| 1XXXX N SHADOW LAKE LN | 8,696 | 2016 | $3,592,172 | $1,365,272 | $2,226,900 | 163.1% | $51,441 |
| 1XXXX N ELDRIDGE PKWY | 9,183 | 2016 | $3,663,721 | $1,441,731 | $2,221,990 | 154.1% | $51,328 |
| 1XXXX GRANT RD | 10,314 | 2022 | $3,682,261 | $1,619,298 | $2,062,963 | 127.4% | $47,654 |
| 1XXXX KLUGE RD | 6,509 | 2023 | $3,026,896 | $1,021,913 | $2,004,983 | 196.2% | $46,315 |
| 1XXXX SWANSBURY DR | 4,090 | 2020 | $2,512,702 | $642,130 | $1,870,572 | 291.3% | $43,210 |
| 1XXXX KLUGE RD | 7,433 | 2020 | $2,992,236 | $1,166,981 | $1,825,255 | 156.4% | $42,163 |
| 1XXXX BENDING OAK CT | 9,102 | 1999 | $3,241,200 | $1,429,014 | $1,812,186 | 126.8% | $41,861 |
| 1XXXX GRANT RD | 8,188 | 2013 | $3,071,202 | $1,285,516 | $1,785,686 | 138.9% | $41,249 |
| 1XXXX CYPRESS ROSEHILL RD | 3,166 | 2005 | $2,279,654 | $497,062 | $1,782,592 | 358.6% | $41,178 |
| 1XXXX STONE OAK ESTATES CT | 11,163 | 2022 | $3,400,000 | $1,752,591 | $1,647,409 | 94% | $38,055 |
| 1XXXX KITZMAN RD | 5,681 | 2006 | $2,517,600 | $891,917 | $1,625,683 | 182.3% | $37,553 |
| 1XXXX BARKLEA RD | 4,814 | 2008 | $2,364,609 | $755,798 | $1,608,811 | 212.9% | $37,164 |
| 1XXXX HUFFMEISTER RD | 3,819 | 1996 | $2,155,012 | $599,583 | $1,555,429 | 259.4% | $35,930 |
| 1XXXX B KLUGE RD | 5,549 | 2006 | $2,417,977 | $871,193 | $1,546,784 | 177.5% | $35,731 |
| 1XXXX CYPRESS ROSEHILL RD | 6,877 | 2002 | $2,602,797 | $1,079,689 | $1,523,108 | 141.1% | $35,184 |
| 1XXXX BENDING OAK | 4,392 | 2007 | $2,195,500 | $689,544 | $1,505,956 | 218.4% | $34,788 |
| 1XXXX CYPRESS ROSEHILL RD | 5,441 | 2002 | $2,358,873 | $854,237 | $1,504,636 | 176.1% | $34,757 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…