Harris County · Bellaire
ZIP 77401 property tax overassessment report
25.5% of homes in Bellaire ZIP 77401 (1,510 of 5,926 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,181,375.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77401
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX OLEANDER ST | 14,620 | 2012 | $9,595,131 | $4,780,740 | $4,814,391 | 100.7% | $111,212 |
| 5XXX BRAEBURN DR | 5,443 | 1993 | $5,883,402 | $1,779,861 | $4,103,541 | 230.6% | $94,792 |
| 4XX MULBERRY LN | 7,543 | 1999 | $5,498,240 | $2,466,561 | $3,031,679 | 122.9% | $70,032 |
| 4XXX MAGNOLIA ST | 8,279 | 2020 | $5,721,600 | $2,707,233 | $3,014,367 | 111.3% | $69,632 |
| 5XXX VALERIE ST | 11,691 | 2013 | $6,778,831 | $3,822,957 | $2,955,874 | 77.3% | $68,281 |
| 5XX BOLIVAR ST | 9,266 | 2013 | $5,914,423 | $3,029,982 | $2,884,441 | 95.2% | $66,631 |
| 4XXX OLEANDER ST | 9,849 | 2009 | $6,076,083 | $3,220,623 | $2,855,460 | 88.7% | $65,961 |
| 7XXX AVENUE B | 8,124 | 2008 | $5,236,451 | $2,656,548 | $2,579,903 | 97.1% | $59,596 |
| 4XXX MAGNOLIA ST | 6,046 | 2014 | $4,524,538 | $1,977,042 | $2,547,496 | 128.9% | $58,847 |
| 4XXX MAGNOLIA ST | 7,684 | 2010 | $4,999,539 | $2,512,668 | $2,486,871 | 99% | $57,447 |
| 4XX MULBERRY LN | 9,828 | 2014 | $5,525,777 | $3,213,756 | $2,312,021 | 71.9% | $53,408 |
| 4XXX OLEANDER ST | 7,481 | 2008 | $4,626,524 | $2,446,287 | $2,180,237 | 89.1% | $50,363 |
| 5XXX VALERIE ST | 11,123 | 2013 | $5,764,937 | $3,637,221 | $2,127,716 | 58.5% | $49,150 |
| 5XXX PINE ST | 6,276 | 2008 | $4,065,963 | $2,052,252 | $2,013,711 | 98.1% | $46,517 |
| 5XX BOLIVAR ST | 7,766 | 2007 | $4,497,460 | $2,539,482 | $1,957,978 | 77.1% | $45,229 |
| 8XX MULBERRY LN | 7,950 | 2010 | $4,547,789 | $2,599,650 | $1,948,139 | 74.9% | $45,002 |
| 7XXX AVENUE B | 8,532 | 2006 | $4,688,366 | $2,789,964 | $1,898,402 | 68% | $43,853 |
| 3XX MULBERRY LN | 8,324 | 2020 | $4,526,542 | $2,721,948 | $1,804,594 | 66.3% | $41,686 |
| 4XXX MAGNOLIA ST | 7,962 | 2000 | $4,358,319 | $2,603,574 | $1,754,745 | 67.4% | $40,535 |
| 4XX MULBERRY LN | 15,916 | 2023 | $6,894,570 | $5,204,532 | $1,690,038 | 32.5% | $39,040 |
| 4XXX BIRCH ST | 6,803 | 2020 | $3,833,215 | $2,224,581 | $1,608,634 | 72.3% | $37,159 |
| 5XXX BRAEBURN DR | 8,040 | 2008 | $4,227,784 | $2,629,080 | $1,598,704 | 60.8% | $36,930 |
| 5XXX MAPLE ST | 5,835 | 2017 | $3,496,145 | $1,908,045 | $1,588,100 | 83.2% | $36,685 |
| 4XXX MAGNOLIA ST | 4,672 | 1994 | $3,112,033 | $1,527,744 | $1,584,289 | 103.7% | $36,597 |
| 5XXX BRAEBURN DR | 6,833 | 2011 | $3,720,937 | $2,234,391 | $1,486,546 | 66.5% | $34,339 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…