Harris County · Humble
ZIP 77396 property tax overassessment report
23.1% of homes in Humble ZIP 77396 (3,136 of 13,573 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,685,122.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77396
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 12,162 | 2007 | $3,006,033 | $1,654,032 | $1,352,001 | 81.7% | $31,231 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 9,721 | 2021 | $2,597,834 | $1,322,056 | $1,275,778 | 96.5% | $29,470 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 11,052 | 2012 | $2,421,331 | $1,503,072 | $918,259 | 61.1% | $21,212 |
| 1XXXX N CHARPIOT LN | 3,710 | 2018 | $1,368,267 | $504,560 | $863,707 | 171.2% | $19,952 |
| 1XXXX OLD HUMBLE RD | 1,636 | 1940 | $1,041,649 | $222,496 | $819,153 | 368.2% | $18,922 |
| 1XXXX HEIDI OAKS LN | 8,685 | 2013 | $1,967,744 | $1,181,160 | $786,584 | 66.6% | $18,170 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 6,125 | 2013 | $1,617,706 | $833,000 | $784,706 | 94.2% | $18,127 |
| 4XXX WILSON RD | 1,680 | 1991 | $993,409 | $228,480 | $764,929 | 334.8% | $17,670 |
| 7XXX BENDER RD | 1,412 | 1950 | $950,510 | $192,032 | $758,478 | 395% | $17,521 |
| 7XXX S DOMINION FALLS LN | 6,889 | 2012 | $1,685,722 | $936,904 | $748,818 | 79.9% | $17,298 |
| 1XXXX MEGANS FALLS CT | 6,007 | 2014 | $1,477,626 | $816,952 | $660,674 | 80.9% | $15,262 |
| 1XXXX HEIDI OAKS LN | 5,498 | 2012 | $1,407,978 | $747,728 | $660,250 | 88.3% | $15,252 |
| 7XXX CHARPIOT LN | 2,475 | 2002 | $977,599 | $336,600 | $640,999 | 190.4% | $14,807 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 5,403 | 2012 | $1,360,902 | $734,808 | $626,094 | 85.2% | $14,463 |
| 7XXX S DOMINION FALLS LN | 8,548 | 2013 | $1,787,038 | $1,162,528 | $624,510 | 53.7% | $14,426 |
| 8XXX MISTY LANDING CT | 5,010 | 2014 | $1,295,178 | $681,360 | $613,818 | 90.1% | $14,179 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 9,114 | 2007 | $1,822,340 | $1,239,504 | $582,836 | 47% | $13,464 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 5,511 | 2011 | $1,312,127 | $749,496 | $562,631 | 75.1% | $12,997 |
| 8XXX MATTHEWS CREST CT | 8,709 | 2003 | $1,736,765 | $1,184,424 | $552,341 | 46.6% | $12,759 |
| 1XXXX HEIDI OAKS LN | 7,500 | 2011 | $1,571,924 | $1,020,000 | $551,924 | 54.1% | $12,749 |
| 8XXX BECKETT CREEK LN | 4,584 | 2004 | $1,172,782 | $623,424 | $549,358 | 88.1% | $12,690 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 4,162 | 2014 | $1,112,449 | $566,032 | $546,417 | 96.5% | $12,622 |
| 7XXX CHARPIOT LN | 1,820 | 2003 | $773,301 | $247,520 | $525,781 | 212.4% | $12,146 |
| 8XXX MICHAELS CREST LN | 5,031 | 2008 | $1,186,948 | $684,216 | $502,732 | 73.5% | $11,613 |
| 1XXXX SERRANO CREEK LN | 4,753 | 2004 | $1,148,245 | $646,408 | $501,837 | 77.6% | $11,592 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…