Harris County · Spring
ZIP 77379 property tax overassessment report
25.2% of homes in Spring ZIP 77379 (6,253 of 24,840 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $14,434,711.
Harris County · 2026 protest window closed
Next: HCAD 2027 values mail late March-April. Protest deadline: May 15, 2027.
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 77379
Addresses anonymized. Pulled directly from HCAD public records. Each home pays significantly more than what a comparable-size home in this ZIP typically pays.
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Market val | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX CYPRESSWOOD DR | 6,860 | 2013 | $4,178,866 | $960,400 | $3,218,466 | 335.1% | $74,347 |
| 8XXX CYPRESSWOOD DR | 11,043 | 1980 | $4,237,985 | $1,546,020 | $2,691,965 | 174.1% | $62,184 |
| 1X LEDBURY PARK LN | 11,418 | 2001 | $3,941,414 | $1,598,520 | $2,342,894 | 146.6% | $54,121 |
| 9XXX LOUETTA RD | 8,999 | 2005 | $3,595,425 | $1,259,860 | $2,335,565 | 185.4% | $53,952 |
| 1X HIGHCLERE PARK DR | 7,315 | 2011 | $3,048,564 | $1,024,100 | $2,024,464 | 197.7% | $46,765 |
| 6XXX CYPRESSWOOD DR | 7,575 | 2008 | $3,017,384 | $1,060,500 | $1,956,884 | 184.5% | $45,204 |
| 1XXXX HAMATH LN | 9,931 | 2007 | $3,326,168 | $1,390,340 | $1,935,828 | 139.2% | $44,718 |
| 1XXXX HAMATH LN | 9,261 | 2007 | $3,006,528 | $1,296,540 | $1,709,988 | 131.9% | $39,501 |
| 6XXX CYPRESSWOOD DR | 5,484 | 2017 | $2,420,117 | $767,760 | $1,652,357 | 215.2% | $38,169 |
| 4X FLORHAM PARK DR | 9,736 | 2007 | $2,905,229 | $1,363,040 | $1,542,189 | 113.1% | $35,625 |
| 1XXXX OXTED LN | 9,020 | 2012 | $2,675,724 | $1,262,800 | $1,412,924 | 111.9% | $32,639 |
| 1XX MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 8,418 | 2008 | $2,586,935 | $1,178,520 | $1,408,415 | 119.5% | $32,534 |
| 4X GLEANNLOCH ESTATES DR | 9,659 | 1979 | $2,635,146 | $1,352,260 | $1,282,886 | 94.9% | $29,635 |
| 1X LEDBURY PARK LN | 10,524 | 2000 | $2,644,114 | $1,473,360 | $1,170,754 | 79.5% | $27,044 |
| 6XXX SPRING CYPRESS RD | 3,730 | 1971 | $1,676,064 | $522,200 | $1,153,864 | 221% | $26,654 |
| 1XXXX VALKA RD | 5,101 | 2017 | $1,863,970 | $714,140 | $1,149,830 | 161% | $26,561 |
| 6X MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 7,899 | 2011 | $2,244,272 | $1,105,860 | $1,138,412 | 102.9% | $26,297 |
| 6XXX CYPRESSWOOD DR | 5,019 | 2024 | $1,803,064 | $702,660 | $1,100,404 | 156.6% | $25,419 |
| 7X MANOR LAKE ESTATES CIR | 5,640 | 2006 | $1,882,349 | $789,600 | $1,092,749 | 138.4% | $25,243 |
| 7X MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 5,169 | 2005 | $1,812,735 | $723,660 | $1,089,075 | 150.5% | $25,158 |
| 9X MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 6,229 | 2006 | $1,922,865 | $872,060 | $1,050,805 | 120.5% | $24,274 |
| 3 HIGHCLERE PARK DR | 7,844 | 2011 | $2,134,502 | $1,098,160 | $1,036,342 | 94.4% | $23,940 |
| 4X MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 7,838 | 2007 | $2,115,035 | $1,097,320 | $1,017,715 | 92.7% | $23,509 |
| 5X MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 6,732 | 2008 | $1,953,801 | $942,480 | $1,011,321 | 107.3% | $23,362 |
| 9X MANOR LAKE ESTATES DR | 5,854 | 2006 | $1,830,411 | $819,560 | $1,010,851 | 123.3% | $23,351 |
Is yours one of them?
The 2026 protest deadline has passed, but HarrisCounty will publish fresh 2027 values next April. Lock in $99/yr monitoring now and we'll auto-build your iFile-ready packet the moment your new value drops.
Start 2027 prep — $99/yr →Cancel anytime · Auto-files your protest packet for 2027, 2028, 2029…